"A fiatal színésznő táncol és énekel."

Translation:The young actress dances and sings.

August 10, 2016

9 Comments


ifrancisc

Is the following translation not correct?

The young actress is dancing and is singing.

August 10, 2016

kobihershk

Exactly what I thought

July 13, 2018

lala5th

I think it is but it feels kind of unnatural to use "is" twice

August 7, 2018

Frank609231

In American English, "is dancing and singing."

August 29, 2018

Ihatedoingthis

It can mean that but it s more like

The young actress dances and sings

April 8, 2019

elie.studies

Is there some way to access the accented O on an Android keyboard? I can't find it and want to be precise

September 16, 2018

mizinamo

You can probably find ó and ö by long-pressing the O key, but you may not be able to access ő unless you specifically install a Hungarian keyboard layout.

September 17, 2018

TonyWare1

I typed "the young actress dances and sings" which is accepted. Unfortunately, it has a double meaning in English which could mean can dance and can sing. I hope when we get a bit more advanced, this meaning will be different in Hungarian.

October 10, 2018

Edward719437

I wish there was a slow it down option.

December 9, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.