1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "A fiatal színésznő táncol és…

"A fiatal színésznő táncol és énekel."

Translation:The young actress dances and sings.

August 10, 2016

10 Comments


ifrancisc

Is the following translation not correct?

The young actress is dancing and is singing.


kobihershk

Exactly what I thought


lala5th

I think it is but it feels kind of unnatural to use "is" twice


Frank609231

In American English, "is dancing and singing."


Ihatedoingthis

It can mean that but it s more like

The young actress dances and sings


elie.studies

Is there some way to access the accented O on an Android keyboard? I can't find it and want to be precise


mizinamo

You can probably find ó and ö by long-pressing the O key, but you may not be able to access ő unless you specifically install a Hungarian keyboard layout.


TonyWare1

I typed "the young actress dances and sings" which is accepted. Unfortunately, it has a double meaning in English which could mean can dance and can sing. I hope when we get a bit more advanced, this meaning will be different in Hungarian.


MrtonPolgr

I don't get the two meanings. How are they different?


Edward719437

I wish there was a slow it down option.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.