"הרופאה קוראת לנכד שלו."

Translation:The doctor calls his grandson.

August 10, 2016

24 Comments


Ariel.biel

"His" must be referring to someone else's grandson, because the sentence is referring to a female doctor, so it wouldn't make sense otherwise.

September 18, 2016

xerostomus

Yes it is a very goog exercise for exact understanding. I am able to see it already, so God bless Duolingo! :-)

September 5, 2017

Ultorex

So maybe the female doctor calls the grandson of the male patient to pick up the latter at the practice.

June 28, 2018

metasj

The mobile sentence offers "fem." as a way to clarify the gender of the doctor, but didn't recognize that as a correct answer...

November 1, 2016

Hsn626796

Could " is calling for.." work as well ?

July 3, 2017

ChayaDoppelt

Probably

June 29, 2018

TeribleTeri

Yes, Hebrew doesn't have as many tenses as English. http://www.free-hebrew.com/tag/hebrew-tenses/

May 3, 2019

stanehr

surely it should be "the doctor calls her grandson"

August 10, 2016

jg9000

She could be calling someone else's grandson.

August 10, 2016

DanFendel

I listened to this several times to sort out the genders, and finally decided I was mishearing the final word. Bad sentence!

September 11, 2016

PhantomZapad

Tricky one

November 4, 2016

SarahBerry17

What is the difference between calling and reading to someone? Just context?

February 18, 2017

BasCostBudde

my guess is that to read to someone would be להקריא, not לקרוא Native please confirm :)

June 20, 2017

ChayaDoppelt

Yes, it is

June 29, 2018

JessikaMorgan

Different prepositions. In english you would read "with" someone and call "to" someone. Check out the verb on pealim.com and it should list the prepositions there.

July 13, 2017

LSadun

That's not accurate. In English you read TO somebody. (At least if you're reading aloud and that person is listening.) Also, while it's sometimes possible to call TO somebody (e.g. yelling "Joey, come home. It's time for dinner" across a playground), 99% of the time you simply call somebody. English verbs take direct objects, rather than prepositions, a lot more than Hebrew verbs.

Or were you saying that in HEBREW you use "to" with call and "with" with read? It wasn't clear.

June 29, 2018

ChayaDoppelt

That's how they'te used in Hebrew

June 29, 2018

SophiaTrou1

Doctor is female so it should be shela.

October 21, 2017

ChayaDoppelt

Unless she's calling her neighbor's grandson

June 29, 2018

JimCopelan1

How would you say, "The doctor reads to his grandson?" At first I thought that was what this said

August 24, 2018

IngeborgHa14

Well, I suppose you would read this sentence as "calls his granddaughter", unless you give a stronger hint like הָרוֹפְאָה קוֹרֵאת לַנֶּכְדָּה שֶׁלָּה סִפּוּרִים / סֵ֫פֶר the doctor reads to her granddaughter stories / a book. If you want to make it clearer, you could use the hiph'il הִקְרִיא to read aloud: הִיא מַקְרִאָה

April 28, 2019

yukomunakata

שלה? לא שלו

October 24, 2018

Ellen553689

שלה לא שלו

December 23, 2018

FerruccioO2

shouldn't it be: שלה?

December 26, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.