"הרופאה קוראת לנכד שלו."

Translation:The doctor calls his grandson.

August 10, 2016

33 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Ariel.biel

"His" must be referring to someone else's grandson, because the sentence is referring to a female doctor, so it wouldn't make sense otherwise.


xerostomus

Yes it is a very goog exercise for exact understanding. I am able to see it already, so God bless Duolingo! :-)


BuddyCountryRock

תודה I already was thinking: what....


Ultorex

So maybe the female doctor calls the grandson of the male patient to pick up the latter at the practice.


John758270

... or ... a man is waiting at the doctor's reception room with his grandson and she (the doctor) calls his (the man's) grandson to the office for a check-up/medical observation when his (grandson's) turn comes up.


SarahBerry17

What is the difference between calling and reading to someone? Just context?


BasCostBudde

my guess is that to read to someone would be להקריא, not לקרוא Native please confirm :)


JessikaMorgan

Different prepositions. In english you would read "with" someone and call "to" someone. Check out the verb on pealim.com and it should list the prepositions there.


LSadun

That's not accurate. In English you read TO somebody. (At least if you're reading aloud and that person is listening.) Also, while it's sometimes possible to call TO somebody (e.g. yelling "Joey, come home. It's time for dinner" across a playground), 99% of the time you simply call somebody. English verbs take direct objects, rather than prepositions, a lot more than Hebrew verbs.

Or were you saying that in HEBREW you use "to" with call and "with" with read? It wasn't clear.


ChayaDoppelt

That's how they'te used in Hebrew


DavidLaurenceG

Not wishing to confuse matters but, in English, we sometimes talk about "reading someone" too, meaning that we are discerning them. I wonder how that idea would be expressed in Hebrew.


DavidLaurenceG

Not really. If I say "I read you correctly" in English, I mean that I understand you.


IngeborgHa14

Well, then I would expect at least a more complete metaphor, like אַתָּה קוֹרֵא אוֹתִי כְּמוֹ סֵ֫פֶר you read me like a book. But better ask natives.


Hsn626796

Could " is calling for.." work as well ?


JimCopelan1

How would you say, "The doctor reads to his grandson?" At first I thought that was what this said


IngeborgHa14

Well, I suppose you would read this sentence as "calls his granddaughter", unless you give a stronger hint like הָרוֹפְאָה קוֹרֵאת לַנֶּכְדָּה שֶׁלָּה סִפּוּרִים / סֵ֫פֶר the doctor reads to her granddaughter stories / a book. If you want to make it clearer, you could use the hiph'il הִקְרִיא to read aloud: הִיא מַקְרִאָה


YardenNB

That's right. Then again, you might want to talk about a habit of reading to him without specifying what is being read. Then you can't use הקריא - that must come with some object. You can, on the other hand, say הרופאה קוראת לנכד שלו (period), and only context can differentiate this meaning from the "calls" meaning.


Theresa754142

In order to understand the sentence, you need not only to read it carefully, but also think carefully of a situation in which the given sentence is correct, rather than assuming it’s in error.


stanehr

surely it should be "the doctor calls her grandson"


jg9000

She could be calling someone else's grandson.


IreneLitGin

Yes but why to make it so confusing when we learn the word grandson


Agatha229532

Because effort put in studying strengthens knowledge recall more than mindless repetition :-)


metasj

The mobile sentence offers "fem." as a way to clarify the gender of the doctor, but didn't recognize that as a correct answer...


AaronPhili10

What's the difference in Hebrew writing between "the doctor calls his grandson" and "the doctor is reading to his grandson"? Both use לקרוא as the verb... maybe the reading option would be "הרופה קורא לנכדו"? Can someone confirm?


danny912421

Well, להקריא is used for "reading to somebody". It's the same root, but different binyan.


Jonatasrt

HaRof'eh not Rof'ah, if the grandson is his own grandson. But here it seems that the female doctor calls a grandson of someone else (who is waiting for an appointment)


DanFendel

I listened to this several times to sort out the genders, and finally decided I was mishearing the final word. Bad sentence!


Dan878472

I disagree, it requires careful listening which is an important skill


Nikol273207

grandchild is incorrect here.. could it be correct?


Theresa754142

No, ‏נכד (nekhed) is grandson. This is singular, so unlike for example the plural masculine of ‏ילדים which can include children of both genders, נכד is always grandson.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.