"Hol találok jó üzleteket?"

Translation:Where can I find good stores?

August 10, 2016

5 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Paul607642

Alternative translation: "Where can I find good shops". "Store" is only used to mean "shop" in North America - everywhere else it means things (such as grain) which has been stored, or buildings such as warehouses for storing things in.


Bogracs1

Is "bolt" not used or does the word have a different context?


Angryfatcat

From the Duolingo dictionary: üzleteket English shops (obj.), stores (obj.)

Stores should be accepted, but it currently is not. I have reported it. (Or the dictionary entry needs to be corrected)


AdnanGaleeb

What does can-find mean as a verb i saw it before but forgot what was it?


Patricia460976

In my area of the usa we say "wgere can I find" rather than "where do I find"

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.