"Hol találok üzleteket?"

Translation:Where do I find good shops?

August 10, 2016

3 Comments


Paul607642

Alternative translation: "Where can I find good shops". "Store" is only used to mean "shop" in North America - everywhere else it means things (such as grain) which has been stored, or buildings such as warehouses for storing things in.

August 10, 2016

AdnanGaleeb

What does can-find mean as a verb i saw it before but forgot what was it?

March 4, 2017

Angryfatcat

From the Duolingo dictionary: üzleteket English shops (obj.), stores (obj.)

Stores should be accepted, but it currently is not. I have reported it. (Or the dictionary entry needs to be corrected)

March 11, 2019
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.