1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "As cartas não têm datas."

"As cartas não têm datas."

Translation:The letters do not have dates.

February 2, 2013

20 Comments


jgritty

"The letters have no dates" should be accepted.


notribe

What about "the cards have no dates"? Not accepted! Is "card" quite incorrect?


TAVROSANITRAM

From what I've read letra only means card in the sense of a playing card. Cartão means card like a credit card or a birthday card.


Aislan-Neves

The letter in this phrase is the letter to send for the mail :)


kjw860

I would say both 'the letters have no dates' and 'the letters are not dated' should be accepted. As an english speaker I would generally say 'The letters aren't dated'


Danmoller

There's a corresponding sentence: "as cartas não são/estão datadas" (participle of "datar" - to date)


Coayuco

Singular vs. plural: ele tem, eles têm


SergeRenato

I'm trying to figure that out myself... I think this is it: Ela tem um carro. (Sing.) Eles têm um carro. (Plural) http://br.answers.yahoo.com/question/index?qid=20080209133105AAzNnjm


drmel94

'Carta' also translates as 'map', and these may or may not have dates (maps do change over time, after all).


SJKP

How about "the letters are undated", or does Duolingo really require me to be entirely literal in my translations?


yzhernand

It accepted this answer for me.


marvincorea

Why not: The cards don't have dates


Aislan-Neves

The letter in this phrase is the letter to send for the mail :)


Silverychris

why is there an "s" to "dates" if the letters do not have "dates" ? I mean, if there is no date, then there should not be a plural for there is 0 date... so why is it plural here ? doesn't make sense to me... Can anyone explain ?


Scutigera

"Zero" is the same as "not any" or "no" which takes on plural.

  • I do not have a shoe
  • I do not have any shoes
  • I have zero shoes
  • I have no shoes
  • There are not any shoes here

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Plural#Usage_of_the_plural

http://english.stackexchange.com/questions/38293/why-is-zero-followed-by-a-plural-noun


Danmoller

If you expect the letter to have a single date (most likely the date it was written), you would use "no date".
If you expect the letter to contain a few dates in its text, perhaps describing events, then you would use "no dates".

Now, since we have more than one letter, we expect at least one date for each, so the plural version is fine.


ronaldo623

What is the word for data in Portuguese?

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.