"As cartas não têm datas."

Translation:The letters do not have dates.

February 2, 2013

19 Comments


jgritty

"The letters have no dates" should be accepted.

February 2, 2013

JewishPolyglot

So they can't get married! Hyuk hyuk

April 8, 2016

notribe

What about "the cards have no dates"? Not accepted! Is "card" quite incorrect?

February 12, 2014

TAVROSANITRAM

From what I've read letra only means card in the sense of a playing card. Cartão means card like a credit card or a birthday card.

October 14, 2015

Aislan-Neves

The letter in this phrase is the letter to send for the mail :)

January 26, 2015

kjw860

I would say both 'the letters have no dates' and 'the letters are not dated' should be accepted. As an english speaker I would generally say 'The letters aren't dated'

April 4, 2013

Danmoller

There's a corresponding sentence: "as cartas não são/estão datadas" (participle of "datar" - to date)

September 7, 2013

omardaman

tem vs têm?

November 13, 2013

Coayuco

Singular vs. plural: ele tem, eles têm

May 25, 2014

SergeRenato

I'm trying to figure that out myself... I think this is it: Ela tem um carro. (Sing.) Eles têm um carro. (Plural) http://br.answers.yahoo.com/question/index?qid=20080209133105AAzNnjm

January 21, 2014

drmel94

'Carta' also translates as 'map', and these may or may not have dates (maps do change over time, after all).

January 14, 2018

SJKP

How about "the letters are undated", or does Duolingo really require me to be entirely literal in my translations?

January 24, 2014

yzhernand

It accepted this answer for me.

October 25, 2015

Silverychris

why is there an "s" to "dates" if the letters do not have "dates" ? I mean, if there is no date, then there should not be a plural for there is 0 date... so why is it plural here ? doesn't make sense to me... Can anyone explain ?

June 4, 2014

Danmoller

If you expect the letter to have a single date (most likely the date it was written), you would use "no date".
If you expect the letter to contain a few dates in its text, perhaps describing events, then you would use "no dates".

Now, since we have more than one letter, we expect at least one date for each, so the plural version is fine.

April 8, 2015

Scutigera

"Zero" is the same as "not any" or "no" which takes on plural.

  • I do not have a shoe
  • I do not have any shoes
  • I have zero shoes
  • I have no shoes
  • There are not any shoes here

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Plural#Usage_of_the_plural

http://english.stackexchange.com/questions/38293/why-is-zero-followed-by-a-plural-noun

April 9, 2017

ronaldo623

What is the word for data in Portuguese?

November 24, 2015

rmacheshire

Data = dados. In Portuguese it is a plural noun. See http://dictionary.reverso.net/english-portuguese/data

November 24, 2015
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.