1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Nós vamos supor que ela come…

"Nós vamos supor que ela comeu."

Translation:We are going to suppose that she ate.

February 5, 2014

24 Comments


G.Versao

It won't accept "assume"? Corrects with "consider"... I'm making screwface

February 27, 2018

Philip828636

I agree in english it would be far more usual to use assume in that context.

April 3, 2018

shakira-shakarah

Same here, but it translated it as we are going to suppose tgat she ate?? Is that not the same thing?

February 28, 2018

shakira-shakarah

This was multiple choice for me with the option suppose, but i think assume would make better sense

February 12, 2018

Jbirdprrr

How about, "let's assume she ate"?

May 3, 2015

Davu

That's the imperative form and it would be a better translation for "Vamos supor que ela comeu" (no "Nós").

May 3, 2015

the_orange

Even the «we'll assume she ate» is not accepted.

December 27, 2018

Chimpunk

Duo has taught me that this kind of "que" leads to a subjunctive, which "comeu" is not. Is that only because of the tense? E.g. would "we are going to assume that she eats" / "will eat" be "Nós vamo supor que ela coma" / "comer"?

April 29, 2014

rafaelnelvam

In this case, "que" introduces a subordinated clause, so it doesn't have to be a specific verb tense. It depends on what you want to say. "que ela coma (pres. subj)" = "that she would eat" ; "que ela comerá (fut. ind)" = "that she will eat"; "que ela comeu (pret. perf. ind)" = "that she ate", etc.

February 11, 2015

emeyr

When the speaker is not expressing any doubt at the time of speaking, the indicate form can be used. The use of subjunctive is subject to many exceptions. (Modern Brazilian Portuguese Grammar - Whitlam)

November 6, 2017

HansFredrik

Assume and suppose are bilateral expressions in this english translation/sentence

April 2, 2018

Jerry625941

Why is "we are going to assume that she ate" incorrect?

May 10, 2018

NaterStWilly

I said "we are going to suppose WHAT she ate" not "THAT she ate" but "que" can mean both "that" and "what" so what in this sentence is forcing me to interpret this as saying "that" and not "what?"

February 5, 2014

Paulenrique

It I was to use "what", I'd translate as "o que".

February 6, 2014

Evan4809

Hover hint says "assume," but Duolingo won't accept "assume" in this sentence.

May 5, 2018

Sergio-MTL

"We're going to assume that she ate." should be correct

March 22, 2019

JenniferHe88051

'Assume' still isn't accepted but that's what I would say naturally in English

April 29, 2019

aidx767

Why not "We'll assume that she ate"?

July 8, 2019

ZuMako8_Momo

Porque não «Nós vamos supor que ela comesse.»?

July 24, 2015

DanielLutt2

the first time I saw this I translated "supor" as "guess"- it accepted it. In another sentence I used "guess" and it was marked wrong and "supor" was translated as "think". When I got this sentence again I used "think" and it was marked wrong. Is it context?
Supor= suppose, assume, guess, think?

July 24, 2017

emeyr

According to "Reverse Context", "supor" translates as "suppose, assume, and guess".

November 7, 2017

IvoFoppa1

Assume is not accepted as a translation for supor; this is not current

January 19, 2019

Debbi.Hardman

Still not accepting "we are going to assume that she ate"

January 21, 2019

muellerjue

The translation is bad if not incorrect English. The better translation is: Let's suppose that she has already eaten.

March 30, 2019
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.