1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Nós vamos supor que ela come…

"Nós vamos supor que ela comeu."

Translation:We are going to suppose that she ate.

February 5, 2014

24 Comments


G.Versao

It won't accept "assume"? Corrects with "consider"... I'm making screwface


Philip828636

I agree in english it would be far more usual to use assume in that context.


shakira-shakarah

Same here, but it translated it as we are going to suppose tgat she ate?? Is that not the same thing?


shakira-shakarah

This was multiple choice for me with the option suppose, but i think assume would make better sense


Jbirdprrr

How about, "let's assume she ate"?


Davu

That's the imperative form and it would be a better translation for "Vamos supor que ela comeu" (no "Nós").


the_orange

Even the «we'll assume she ate» is not accepted.


Chimpunk

Duo has taught me that this kind of "que" leads to a subjunctive, which "comeu" is not. Is that only because of the tense? E.g. would "we are going to assume that she eats" / "will eat" be "Nós vamo supor que ela coma" / "comer"?


rafaelnelvam

In this case, "que" introduces a subordinated clause, so it doesn't have to be a specific verb tense. It depends on what you want to say. "que ela coma (pres. subj)" = "that she would eat" ; "que ela comerá (fut. ind)" = "that she will eat"; "que ela comeu (pret. perf. ind)" = "that she ate", etc.


emeyr

When the speaker is not expressing any doubt at the time of speaking, the indicate form can be used. The use of subjunctive is subject to many exceptions. (Modern Brazilian Portuguese Grammar - Whitlam)


HansFredrik

Assume and suppose are bilateral expressions in this english translation/sentence


Jerry625941

Why is "we are going to assume that she ate" incorrect?


NaterStWilly

I said "we are going to suppose WHAT she ate" not "THAT she ate" but "que" can mean both "that" and "what" so what in this sentence is forcing me to interpret this as saying "that" and not "what?"


Paulenrique

It I was to use "what", I'd translate as "o que".


Evan4809

Hover hint says "assume," but Duolingo won't accept "assume" in this sentence.


Sergio-MTL

"We're going to assume that she ate." should be correct


muellerjue

The translation is bad if not incorrect English. The better translation is: Let's suppose that she has already eaten.


JenniferHe88051

'Assume' still isn't accepted but that's what I would say naturally in English


aidx767

Why not "We'll assume that she ate"?


ZuMako8_Momo

Porque não «Nós vamos supor que ela comesse.»?


DanielLutt2

the first time I saw this I translated "supor" as "guess"- it accepted it. In another sentence I used "guess" and it was marked wrong and "supor" was translated as "think". When I got this sentence again I used "think" and it was marked wrong. Is it context?
Supor= suppose, assume, guess, think?


emeyr

According to "Reverse Context", "supor" translates as "suppose, assume, and guess".


IvoFoppa1

Assume is not accepted as a translation for supor; this is not current


Debbi.Hardman

Still not accepting "we are going to assume that she ate"

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.