"J'attends les vacances du nouvel an."

Translation:I am waiting for the New Year's holidays.

February 2, 2013

10 Comments


BlackSea

I don't understand why year is always different. In this dictionary - http://dictionary.reverso.net/english-french/New%20Year - "nouvel an" and "nouvelle annee" are both listed. I've also heard "l'an dernier"... On the other hand, the greeting is "bonne annee." Oh, well, I guess it's one of those things you just have to remember.

February 2, 2013

Mega-Slowking

I think if it modifies a noun (like "du nouvel an" in this case), it should be masculine.

December 29, 2018

RBell-63

why is " I await..." not accepted when "I am waiting for..." is ?

October 19, 2013

haransivak
Plus

"Await" is correct. You should report your answer correct.

April 20, 2014

Steve481236

How do you know when vacances is translated as singular or plural?

July 22, 2018

TheAlex67

Good question. This was asked seven months ago anyone going to help?!

March 10, 2019

CarolynGDavis

Why is "I am waiting for New Year's" incorrect? It told me "I am waiting for the new year's" was the correction, which I have never heard anyone say as a complete sentence.

October 4, 2018

jambnett

I am waiting on the new years holidays is functionally no different than I am waiting for the new years holidays. Some of Duos demands simply are not real world and seem to be somebody having fun.

March 8, 2019

BenVeldman

Also region/cultural-specific, as "New Year's holidays" are not a thing in some countries. I have never heard someone from Canada, for example, call the time around New Year's a "holiday".

March 13, 2019

drjanety

And how were we supposed to know that les vacances is Holidays? Why would it not also be The New Year's vacation?

March 20, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.