1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "J'attends les vacances du no…

"J'attends les vacances du nouvel an."

Translation:I am waiting for the New Year's holidays.

February 2, 2013

10 Comments


BlackSea

I don't understand why year is always different. In this dictionary - http://dictionary.reverso.net/english-french/New%20Year - "nouvel an" and "nouvelle annee" are both listed. I've also heard "l'an dernier"... On the other hand, the greeting is "bonne annee." Oh, well, I guess it's one of those things you just have to remember.


RQZ.Sash

I think if it modifies a noun (like "du nouvel an" in this case), it should be masculine.


RBell-63

why is " I await..." not accepted when "I am waiting for..." is ?


haransivak

"Await" is correct. You should report your answer correct.


Steve481236

How do you know when vacances is translated as singular or plural?


The_Laniakean

Good question. This was asked seven months ago anyone going to help?!


CarolynGDavis

Why is "I am waiting for New Year's" incorrect? It told me "I am waiting for the new year's" was the correction, which I have never heard anyone say as a complete sentence.


jambnett

I am waiting on the new years holidays is functionally no different than I am waiting for the new years holidays. Some of Duos demands simply are not real world and seem to be somebody having fun.


BenVeldman

Also region/cultural-specific, as "New Year's holidays" are not a thing in some countries. I have never heard someone from Canada, for example, call the time around New Year's a "holiday".


drjanety

And how were we supposed to know that les vacances is Holidays? Why would it not also be The New Year's vacation?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.