Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Seguramente es cierto."

Translation:Surely it is true.

5 years ago

89 Comments


vanderson1

And don't call me Shirley

4 years ago

vincemat
vincemat

That movie never gets old :)

3 years ago

majamalinowska

KK Shirley ;)

2 years ago

mykahanna

I knew I was going to find at least one of these, then I went ahead and put one myself.

1 year ago

jkomsky

I fail to see how "probably" and "certainly" could be synonyms. lol. Any insight into which "seguramente" is more like?

5 years ago

JohnWycliffe
JohnWycliffe

In Portuguese, it means certainly. In Spanish, it can mean either, but I believe certainly is more common. But if I understand it correctly, it's not quite the same as we use certainly in English. It's more like "surely you must be joking" - i.e., not certainly as in truly but relative certainty or something that may be assumed. I welcome corrections from natives, though.

3 years ago

cathykirby

I'm not a native Spanish speaker, but I have seen that Spanish uses parts of words for similar meanings in many words, and remember, we got the word "segura" a little while ago and were told it meant "safe". Thanks for the insight on relative certainty. :)

2 years ago

blakerandall

why "surly it is right" not correct ?

5 years ago

cmakemesay
cmakemesay

"Right" should be a correct translation too!

4 years ago

constructionjoe

I think the more appropriate synonym of right should be 'verdad', no?

4 years ago

SonarShoal

Was it possibly also do to a spelling error? (surly vs surely)

5 years ago

theartoflogic

Right and True don't necessarily mean the same thing.

5 years ago

Talca
Talca

Ask Socrates.

5 years ago

MarkMeyerMALP

Yes, but "cierto" also translates as "right"

4 years ago

Guruchakra
Guruchakra

further more, if the emphasis was on true versus false wouldn't "verdad" be more appropriate?

4 years ago

dtpetry

I would use "verdad" over "cierto" in this instance.

3 years ago

dtpetry

OK, I take back my first comment. Twice since then, I've seen the phrase "True or False" in TV ads written as "Cierto o Falso."

3 years ago

Aimanamani

Isn't verdad 'truth' instead of true? Meaning it needs the article 'the'? Or is it not so in Spanish?

3 years ago

PaulAlanLevy

Surly could be a typo, but it is also a completely different word, so my guess is that the program treated the error as a wrong word and not as a typo

3 years ago

vivian.ml

Seguramente is as certain as certainly, but not as certain as surely. The level of intensity of the word's meaning is different than the intensity of surely. Like the difference between maybe vs probably vs surely in English. However, I'm not a native speaker, so I may be wrong.

2 years ago

OleOleOleO

"Surly" holds another meaning altogether... :)

http://www.dictionary.com/browse/surly

5 months ago

VanJones

"Surely it's correct" should be acceptable

5 years ago

substrat

I agree with you, I made same mistake

4 years ago

wwheeler

If I were to say "surely..." in English (though I don't think it's common in California), it would imply that i am making a supposition or asking a question. It definitely implies that I am not certain, whereas "certainly" does imply certainty or at least strong conviction. Which is the meaning of "seguramente"?

5 years ago

hungover
hungover

This is a good point. However, "surely" does imply certainty and it's usage as an interrogative (e.g. "surely you can't be serious") is colloquial, and is perhaps even being used sarcastically. I would say the most common modern-day usage means mostly certain, but not entirely (e.g. "surely we can agree this is correct"). However, these usages are still colloquial, the proper meaning of the word is synonymous with "certainly". For example, the quotes "Surely God is my salvation; I will trust and not be afraid" and "slowly, but surely".

This gray area exists with seguramente, too.

5 years ago

markbooth
markbooth

But what about "probably"? That is not synonymous with "certainly".

4 years ago

MrHalfpenny

"It is probable" is different to "It is certain."

4 years ago

skepticalways

Jimmy, Well said!

9 months ago

JGarrick62

I think that "certainly" is not necessarily any more definite than "surely" or even "probably."

"Certainly it's true," in context, might really be saying "certainly it must be true?" The point is that written this way, there is still doubt. If you were to write "it is certainly true" that would, on the other hand, say something completely different from "it is probably true."

Context is king.

4 years ago

RatInAMaze

A bit of web research showed me that seguramente can be thought of as "most probably" - very high on the probability scale. In English we have something similar: "Surely he can't be in jail again, can he?" It rides the ragged edge between certainty and slight doubt.

4 years ago

WynEvans
WynEvans

I typed "It certainly is certain" and it said I was wrong. Why wouldn't this be correct, given that one of their sample correct answers was "It's certainly certain?"

4 years ago

BlizzardandBlaze

I agree that it would be a correct translation.

3 years ago

skepticalways

Wyn, although the two words mean similar things, it would be a bit redundant to say "Certainly it is certain." Americans would usually leave off the first word of your answer. I say usually, because Americans also use "certainly" to mean an affirmative answer, indicating agreement or cooperation, like: (1st person) "Can you be a substitute for Mary at the meeting tonight? Her child is sick." (2nd person) "Certainly, I will be there at seven."

For an answer to a question of validity, Duo's answer is better - "Certainly it is true."

Where I often get mixed up is when to use seguro with ser o estar, because "certain or sure" use es & "safe" uses estar, if I remember correctly, & I did remember THIS time - YAY! ;-)

9 months ago

Ranchers1

What about "Of course it's true" (I know about por supuesto)

4 years ago

mademoirita

what is wrong with "it is definitely true"?

3 years ago

mariannap

and "it is for sure true" is not right either... why?

5 years ago

GrahamRawlinson

That's 'Street American' not English, you've been watching too many movies!

5 years ago

mazdee

I wrote "it surely is certain" which caused me to lose my 3rd heart. Then they gave the correct answer as "it's surely certain." Aargh. I'm reporting it.

4 years ago

MatteoBatt2

The order of words matters.. The adverb goes after the to be verb

4 years ago

skepticalways

Matteo, the adverb ALSO can be placed first in the sentence, but it is usually preferred that the verb is not split by the adverb.

9 months ago

laya_a
laya_a

How on earth a word can mean probably and certainly at the same time? Confused o_0

4 years ago

radek_1985

"It's true for sure" was marked wrong. For Duolingo "for sure" and "surely" must mean something different. :D

3 years ago

merrylilli

segura means secure, seguramente means securely

3 years ago

SqueezeboxSarah

I don't like this either. In this sentence it's clear that "surely" makes more sense, but there have been other sentences wherein "safely" or "securely" would make equal sense in the sentence. I don't like it at all!

3 years ago

skepticalways

"Safely" or "securely" should take the estar form of the verb "to be," I believe.

9 months ago

mpsevin

What is wrong with, "Assuredly it's certain." ?

4 years ago

JJackson268

I guess "la verdad" and "cierto" aren't interchangeable?

4 years ago

kannd86

La verdad = the truth Cierto = true

4 years ago

cjaliwa

Where do people come down on "Assuredly" as in "It is assuredly true."? Surely and Assuredly are synonyms, right?

4 years ago

SGuthrie0

Si'

2 years ago

Duomail
Duomail

It also accepts “it's certainly true“.

4 years ago

Michaelgeater

Verdad vs. cierto?

4 years ago

SqueezeboxSarah

Kannd86 (now a few posts above you) says "'la verdad' = the truth, 'cierto' = true"

3 years ago

Michaelgeater

I wrote that 11 months ago...

3 years ago

SqueezeboxSarah

When you're looking at comments on the app it doesn't tell you how long ago the comments were left... :-(

3 years ago

SMAGringo

While it is cierto that cierto means "true", it really means Certain...for true what's wrong with verdad...en mho es mejor usar verdad para true if by true you mean the truth...but then true has other meanings as well

3 years ago

billj6
billj6

Possible answer given: "It is surely certain." I wrote "It surely is certain." and was marked wrong. Give me a break.

3 years ago

ACW88

...or not.

3 years ago

JorgeCastro3

No it will not help, because it does not apply in english, but in spanish cierto can be translated as true or right. Like true can be translated as verdad/verdadero, cierto. Right as correcto or cierto.

2 years ago

symonyk11

Why "Of course it's true." is not accepted?

1 year ago

skepticalways

Simona, the lesson for me was a review of ADVERBS, so Duo wanted the adverb, not two other words that mean the same thing. But take comfort that you would have been understood in conversation!

9 months ago

kat328570

great Duo sentence. It made me think about the Spanish and English usage of some words I have taken for granted

5 months ago

garyspector1

cierto also means certain !

2 months ago

DavidBonhe

I think that true and correct are used interchangeably in conversation and true should be accepted, correct?

4 years ago

jaythemanreally

Ditto. My spanish-english dictionary shows cierto and correcto as acceptable.. i would like to understand more about the proper usage.

4 years ago

rscibby88

I wrote 'it is certainly sure'.

I thought that cierto can be used for sure... like por cierto! for sure... no?

thanks

4 years ago

PaulAlanLevy

It is really bizarre that the same word could mean BOTH "probably" AND "certainly"/"surely," which are such very different senses. Other translation programs give the "most probably" meaning, which is different than the "probably" translation given here. I wonder if someone could explain when it is that "seguramente" is used to mean only "probably"

3 years ago

jangu63

Don't know why but I have so much trouble remembering that cierto means true

3 years ago

SpaceC
SpaceC

So segura means sure or safe?

3 years ago

JohnWycliffe
JohnWycliffe

It can mean either, as well as self-confident and secure. Seguramente, on the other hand, just means surely, certainly, or probably.

3 years ago

Daalianer
Daalianer

Why is "Surely it is right" not correct?

3 years ago

srk7d

"For sure it is true." should be correct too

2 years ago

NEGenge

When dealing with segura before, it was "safe" and "sure." Seguramente seems to be all about surety and probablilty. What would a sound translation for safely be? I've seen "sin peligro," even "con toda securidad," but is there a -mente version?

2 years ago

fedor-A-learner

Azúcaramente es Latin America...

2 years ago

DylanTheGreat1

I hate this game!

1 year ago

DavidG430

why isn't "surely he is certain" correct? how do we know the pronoun is "it" and not he, she or you?

1 year ago

mykahanna

Yes, it is, and don't call me Shirley!

1 year ago

johnkochanowski

why isn't "for sure" acceptable as a translation of seguramente?

1 year ago

Gorg346283

I put "It must be true" just to see. It didn't work. but "It must be a true translation." ;-)

1 year ago

SusanAlnaser

Why "of course it is right" wrong

9 months ago

GerryMorri

I put "for sure" instead of "surely" and I was told it was incorrect. Seems odd.

8 months ago

Scott101822
Scott101822

Certainly is synonymous with surely but not accepted.

5 months ago

lhmckown

In English this express can be an expression of some doubt. Different from "it is certainly true." Same in Spanish?

4 months ago

Ebony2Latinasoon

Is it right to say 'Es seguramente cierto' meaning 'It is certainly true'.

4 months ago

Lisa852474

"Certainly" is a correct translation too

4 months ago

Juanet7

"Surely it is true "would have a ? as it would be a question. Certainly it is true would be a statement of fact. Certainly should be accepted.

3 months ago

WafelJongen
WafelJongen

I used "Certainly it's true" and got it marked wrong (in favor of "It certainly is true". Apparently Duolingo is prejudiced against contractions.

3 months ago

Sauceress

confusing

7 months ago

DavidBonhe

:+)

4 years ago