Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"La sua foto era sul giornale."

Translation:His photo was in the newspaper.

4 years ago

11 Comments


murcat1
murcat1

Is there a way to distinguish between his photo (he owns it) and his photo (it is a picture of him)?

2 years ago

Llaaama
LlaaamaPlus

Do you have an answer to your question yet? Because I'm thinking perhaps la sua foto is ambiguous - could be either that it belongs to him, or that it is a photo of him, but foto di lui would be more specifically photo of him. Is that correct? Please correct me if I'm wrong. Thanks! (:

1 year ago

pilpilon
pilpilon

what is wrong with "your photo"?

4 years ago

johnrush

'La Sua foto...', your (formal) photo. 'La sua foto...', his photo or her photo.

4 years ago

jim600554

Exactly, this bloody app never accepts "you" formal. I don't think it actually understands it due to a error in its program.

1 year ago

MABBY
MABBY

Hmmm. Looks to me like his photo was "on" the newspaper. I managed to forget "sul giornale" back in Basics 2, I think it was.

4 years ago

Alastair17
Alastair17

Same here, so far advanced but I didn't know that sul also could mean "in".

3 years ago

Ariaflame
AriaflamePlus

Prepositions vary from language to language. Which ones get used in which context, so while it may literally be 'on the paper', the only English idiom that is used is 'in the paper'

2 years ago

TheInfiniteFish
TheInfiniteFish

I ran into this with a French person - I said I was 'sur le bus' and they laughed! In France apparently they say they're '/dans/ le bus'...

1 year ago

RainDer2112

My previous question was "Fame has not changed him". XD

1 year ago

tidyas
tidyas

Can this also mean "His photo was physically sitting on top of the newspaper", and if not, how would you say it in Italian ?

6 months ago