1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "הם הלכו למסיבה אבל אני נשארת…

"הם הלכו למסיבה אבל אני נשארתי בבית עם שבעת החתולים שלי."

Translation:They went to a party but I stayed at home with my seven cats.

August 10, 2016

9 Comments


ArchonHaz

O.K, seriously, I'm at lvl9 in Russian and I have to point out that the people who made the Hebrew Course are funny as all hell.


TRH_blue

... and we had a lot more fun


NeilZ6

"Stayed home" was accepted Nov. 28, 2019.


DanFendel

why not "stayed in the house"?


Larry824711

Saying "stayed home" instead of "stayed at home" was marked wrong. It should have been accepted, since it is a perfectly good English translation of the Hebrew. I reported it.


Janis559500

It is now accepted without the word "at." 1/1/20 Happy New Year.


InspirusMw

Why isn't "remained at home" accepted? Or other variations like "stayed in the house" or "remained in the house". I believe they mean more or less the same thing in a non-contextual translation.


rBhr5

The last word of the Hebrew recording (שלי) seems to be cut off at the moment (Nov 6 2018).

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.