"הם הלכו למסיבה אבל אני נשארתי בבית עם שבעת החתולים שלי."

Translation:They went to a party but I stayed at home with my seven cats.

August 10, 2016

18 Comments
This discussion is locked.


ArchonHaz

O.K, seriously, I'm at lvl9 in Russian and I have to point out that the people who made the Hebrew Course are funny as all hell.


TRH_blue

... and we had a lot more fun


Larry824711

Saying "stayed home" instead of "stayed at home" was marked wrong. It should have been accepted, since it is a perfectly good English translation of the Hebrew. I reported it.


Janis559500

It is now accepted without the word "at." 1/1/20 Happy New Year.


Theresa754142

Hem halkhu li-msiba aval ani nish’arti ba-bayit im shiv’at ha-khatulim sheli.

Edited.


InspirusMw

Why isn't "remained at home" accepted? Or other variations like "stayed in the house" or "remained in the house". I believe they mean more or less the same thing in a non-contextual translation.


NeilZ6

"Stayed home" was accepted Nov. 28, 2019.


VidAdler

Why is this marked wrong? they went to the party but i remained in the house with my seven cats


estrangeiro77

Because in Hebrew they say "to a party" - limsiba, not lamesiba.


absjbk29

why does נשארתי require אני before it? can't we just say נשארתי בבית rather than אני נשארתי בבית?


TaraPride

I think the pronoun emphasizes the contrast between what they did and what I did.


Home-To-Him

הֵם הָלְכוּ לִמְּסִבָּה אֲבָל אֲנִי נִשְׁאַרְתִּי בַּבַּיִת עִם שִׁבְעַת הַחֲתוּלִים שֶׁלִּי."


DanFendel

why not "stayed in the house"?


rBhr5

The last word of the Hebrew recording (שלי) seems to be cut off at the moment (Nov 6 2018).


CamilleCam405750

Isn't נשארתי a passive ? I understood it as " I was left at home


danny912421

I'm guessing that you are asking this because nif'al is passive, right?

Well, that is only partly true, for two reasons. First of all, yes, it is true that nif'al has traditionally been considered the passive binyan, but there are a number of verbs that are not passive, but are reflexive and active, most notably נכנס "enter". In no way is this a passive verb, as "entering" is very much active.

Secondly, even if a verb is passive in one language, it doesn't necessarily mean that it will be passive in the other language.

As for נשאר, I think your suggesting might also be correct, but I'm guessing it wasn't added to the list of correct answers simply because the sentence above seems more likely to have been said.


FRAG349438

Nothing wrong with my answer! The app indicates that I gave wrong one!

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.