1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Politibetjenten fant liket i…

"Politibetjenten fant liket i huset."

Translation:The police officer found the body in the house.

August 10, 2016

9 Comments


alphabetjohn

So do 10-year-old boys make word-plays about liking corpses?


Moongrovenly

I too was surprised to find that 'liket' was the word for a corpse.


TelepinuHatti

It shares its origin with the English word lich, which means corpse and is nowadays used in fantasy fiction.


Peri_Ysanne

Iv never heard of that word!


beerzoe

Also Dutch lijk and German Leiche.


Purple_hermit20

So, what would be plural form from liket? Liker?


Deliciae

The indefinite plural is "lik".


Purple_hermit20

Thanks! And the definitive is likene, right?


Deliciae

Yes, "likene" or "lika".

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.