"כבר צהריים."

Translation:It is already noon.

August 10, 2016

25 Comments
This discussion is locked.


chinchilla21

"good afternoon" is "צהריים טובים" so why can צהריים not be translated as afternoon?


NaftaliFri1

Technically, noon = צהריים, afternoon = אחר(י) הצהריים

But, saying אחר הצריים טוב in Hebrew is about as uncommon as saying "good noon" in English.

While it may be more correct to do so at certain points of the day, generally people don't.

In English one would say "good afternoon" for both noon and afternoon, and in Hebrew "צהריים טובים" for both.


Hsn626796

Why did you write the "y" in parentheses "(אחר(י" ?


NaftaliFri1

It can be written both ways


khthbnsrl

In English, if it is before 12:00 pm it is good morning. At 12:01 it is good afternoon. There is a very short area where you could say good noon. I doubt it is something that is heard except in very rare instances.


Its-me.

How late in the day would people generally say צהריים טובים?


Theresa754142

In Japan where they have a different way to say hello depending on what time of day it is, people start saying the good evening hello when it starts to get dark.

Maybe that holds true in Israel as well.


YardenNB

It's not a common greeting anyway; when it's too late for בוקר טוב and too early for ערב טוב most of us would say שלום or something... I think the core of צהריים for Israelis is from noon until 2 PM, and the term can extend as far as, say, 11 AM and 3 PM.


DaveSmith456703

I assume the "it is" is implied. No זה necessary?


YardenNB

Indeed, not necessary, and in fact it would sound a bit awkward to add it.


Theresa754142

Kvar tsohorayim.

Edited.


Albur_Godwin

I was wondering if it was really kevar or rather kvar because of the voice, and apparently, it is the latter.
https://forvo.com/word/כבר/
https://www.pealim.com/dict/6115-kvar/
https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/כבר#Hebrew


Will_Hockings

Please Duolingo, improve the Hebrew speakers, or at least add a slower audio option. It's a lot harder to learn an already difficult language when the speaker doesn't enunciate.


metasj

So how would you say "it's already afternoon" ?


NaftaliFri1

כבר אחר הצהריים


enamrouy

Good afternoon is אחר צהריים טוב

צהריים טוביםliterally means good afternoon


Mosalf

צהריים Was traslate as afternoon before


JGonduolingo

It was akhar hatzohorayim not tzohorayim.


imnotbisan

she sounds like my mom when she is angry at me for sleeping till noon


HTIKVA

In English the it is is implied, since it is not in question format. For example as an exclamation !noon already! as a question, is it noon already? Little nuances that make languages unique and beautiful. Dou's inconsistency!


Robbie57027

This should be changed to afternoon


Theresa754142

I see no problem with “It’s already noon”, especially if the hands of the clock are precisely on the 12.

“It’s already afternoon” would be ‏כבר אחר הצהריים, Kvar akher ha-tsohoraim, I think.


Helen613612

Thank you. So would "Midday already!" be an appropriate translation?


YardenNB

I think it would, though starting with "It's" keeps you more on the main road.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.