1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "I am on the toilet!"

"I am on the toilet!"

Translation:A mosdóban vagyok!

August 10, 2016

7 Comments


_paranoia_

I'm not sure this is actually a good translation.

"I am on the toilet" means "I am on the pot". That is, I am sitting on the ceramic object used to eliminate waste.

I think that "A mosdóban vagyok" means "I am in the room where the ceramic object used to eliminate waste is", which would be more fluidly translated as "I am in the bathroom" or "I am in the lavatory", or even possibly "I am in the toilet" (although the last one sounds odd to this American's ears).

Am I wrong?


RyagonIV

Hmm, would "WC-en vagyok" work as well?


vvsey

Yes. But "WC-n". Because as you spell out "wc": "vé-cé", there is no need for an extra buffer "e". It is also frequently written out as "vécén".


RyagonIV

Hmm, thought about it but I wasn't sure. Thank you. :D


Krisbaudi

Why is the hungarian word toalet not used? I saw it written on toalets in Hungary. There is a big difference between a toilett and a bathrom. There is a toilett in some bathrooms, but I never saw a shower or a bathtub on a toilett.


PitianaJones

You can see the word "toalett" in several places on signs and doors, but it is rather an older, more aristoratically sounded expression often used by affecting people.

So basically you would never hear "Meglátogatom a toalettet." in the spoken Hungarian language nowadays (however 100 years ago it was 100% fine), you can rather hear it in a comedy or a cabaret where the goal is to make fun of how certain people behave and how they use odd words.


cosmo-pedant

Oh, I get it. This sentence actually translates well as "I am IN the toilet ROOM". "The toilet"(a mosdo) means "the bathroom" (or "the john").

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.