1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "E körül a tér körül sok maga…

"E körül a tér körül sok magas ház áll."

Translation:There are many tall houses around this square.

August 10, 2016

14 Comments


Patricia460976

There are tips? Where?


Mike943391

I have the same question? I'm using the App. Where do i find the tips?


mizinamo

Not in the app.

They're only available on the website -- and they might only be displayed if the website thinks your screen is big enough (on a smartphone, the website may appear like the app, complete with lack of lesson notes).

Your best bet is probably to read the lesson notes on a computer before starting a new lesson.


MegaOptimus

What is "E körül" for? I see this for the first time, and to me it totally makes sense that the sentence would work without that.


jsiehler

a tér - the square

a tér körül - around the square

ez a tér - this square

e körül a tér körül - around this square

-

When you apply a postposition to a noun with a demonstrative this/that/these/those (ez/az/ezek/azok) before it, the demonstrative also has to receive the postposition.

Additionally, the adjectives ez and az lose their 'z' when they are followed by a consonant like this.


kototamopevaaa

Hungarian causes my brain to smoke.


MegaOptimus

Yes, I'm stupid not to read the tips before doing the lesson :D Thanks for explaining though, it's totally not normal, and needs some additional explanations.


cymbidy

Since "áll" often translates simply as "is," could my answer not be correct: "Many tall houses are around this square"?


BigWayne19

--------- it is now . . .

25 oct 17 Big


KarenFerri3

Haz is singular, but is translated in the plural. Is this wrong?


joemagyarul

It's because of the sok modifier, when the amount is otherwise specified you don't use the plural e.g. sok ház, két ház, néhány ház for many houses, two houses, some houses.


BigWayne19

--------- high ? tall ? tomatos ? tomahtos ?


Judit294350

"High houses" just sounds wrong :-) Buildings are tall - not high.


Nab918927

Could vannak be used instead of áll?

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.