"Where are the sad Koreans eating lunch?"

Translation:Hol ebédelnek a szomorú koreaiak?

August 10, 2016

7 Comments


RobertEddy

At the place with no kimchi and where the bibimbap is cold.

January 4, 2017

mr00

Why is "Hol a szomorú koreaiak ebédelnek" wrong?

August 10, 2016

jsiehler

The question word (hol) needs to come immediately before the verb (ebédelnek).

August 10, 2016

mr00

Thanks!

August 11, 2016

SimonMerryheart

Why is there no suffix agreement on the adjective? Wouldn't it be "Hol ebédelnek a szomorúAK koreaiak?"

July 7, 2017

BigWayne19

----- well, no. adjectives that precede the noun don't have to agree. but adjectives that follow the noun DO have to agree . . .

Big 29 apr 18

April 30, 2018

Kifike

Hát a két mondatnak még közé sincs egymáshoz. Ez egyre rosszabb. Mindkét mondat életszerűtlen.

April 16, 2019
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.