1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Where are the sad Koreans ea…

"Where are the sad Koreans eating lunch?"

Translation:Hol ebédelnek a szomorú koreaiak?

August 10, 2016

14 Comments


RobertEddy

At the place with no kimchi and where the bibimbap is cold.


mr00

Why is "Hol a szomorú koreaiak ebédelnek" wrong?


jsiehler

The question word (hol) needs to come immediately before the verb (ebédelnek).


SimonMerryheart

Why is there no suffix agreement on the adjective? Wouldn't it be "Hol ebédelnek a szomorúAK koreaiak?"


BigWayne19

----- well, no. adjectives that precede the noun don't have to agree. but adjectives that follow the noun DO have to agree . . .

Big 29 apr 18


MrtonPolgr

Mandatory disclaimer: "precedes" mean "refers to", so not like "szomorúak a koreaiak" where "szomorúak" still belongs to "to be".


Kifike

Hát a két mondatnak még közé sincs egymáshoz. Ez egyre rosszabb. Mindkét mondat életszerűtlen.


n.agnesh

Az, hogy nem életszerű egyáltalán nem hiba, főleg kezdő nyelvtanulóknál. A matek órákon sem volt túl sok életszerű helyzet, peti nem eszik meg 45 kiflit stb :) az új anyag helyes használata a lényeg


VERA63180

WHY NOT ESZIK?


BigWayne19

...WHY NOT ESZIK?...

-------- three reasons, vera :

1) hungarian has a verb that means, "eat lunch ". and,

2) eszik means, "he eats lunch" not "they eat lunch ". you need "esznek " because the sad koreans (plural ) require the third person plural conjugation, which, in the case of "eszni " is "esznek " not "eszik ". . .

and, from Zsuzsi:

3) we don't need the definite 3rd person plural conjugation for eszni (eszik ) because it's not THE lunch , it's not definite . . .

thanks again, zsuzsi !

Big 7 jul 20

ps: you don't have to shout, vera, you're among friends . . .

Big 7 jul 20


jzsuzsi
Mod

But, actually, "eszik' is also 3rd person plural, definite conjugation

A koreaiak az ebédet eszik. The Koreans eat the lunch.

Then, why not "eszik": because we do not need the definite conjugation is the original sentence "Where are the sad Koreans eating lunch?"


VERA63180

Thank yo both very much. Now I understand!


n.agnesh

Eszik is 3rd person singular = He/she eats. In this sentence with the verb "enni" it would be " Hol esznek a szomorú koreaiak? " Eating lunch has a verb in hungarian " ebédelni" from the word "ebéd" which means lunch Én ebédelek Te ebédelsz Ő ebédel Mi ebédelünk Ti ebédeltek Ők ebédelnek

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.