1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "יש לי בערך עשרים חתולים."

"יש לי בערך עשרים חתולים."

Translation:I have about twenty cats.

August 10, 2016

18 Comments


Mosalf

A picture is worth a thousand words


Carissa789117

And a thousand cats.


zac2333

Living the dream <3


IngeborgHa14

Can you still use the preposition -כ in order to indicate approximate numbers (כְּעֶשְׂרִים חֲתוּלִים) like הַשֶׁ֫מֶשׁ … לֹא אָץ לָבוֹא כּיוֹם תָּמִים Jos 10.13 the sun ... did not hasten to go down about a whole day or וַיֵּשְׁבוּ שָׁם כְּעֶ֫שֶׂר שָׁנִים Ruth 1.4 and they dwelt there for about ten years?


noptomist

How do you not know exactly how many cats you have???


xcusemex

Maybe they lost count after 20


TeribleT

They're Schrödinger's cats.


Dan878472

I grew up on a farm in Idaho--an exact count was sometimes impossible as some lived in the barn etc.


Theresa754142

Those few cats who deign to come around almost every day for food, how do you know if you can count them as yours?


chanieHoff

A crazy cat lady if I ever saw one!


Carissa789117

We can tell. holds nose


etieffen

A crazy cat gentleman :D


Rableshoni

what does ערך mean standing alone?


IngeborgHa14

Well, in the Tanakh it was something you put in order (for example the shewbread in the temple) or a valuation (for example by the priests, what you have to pay). Now it generally means value, moral ones, but also in a financial meaning: נְיָרוֹת־עֵ֫רֶך security papers, and also some special things ordered, like the entry in a dictionary or the grammatical degree of an adjective.


Theresa754142

Yesh li be’erekh esrim khatulim.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.