"The lesson"

Translation:Y wers

August 10, 2016

4 Comments
This discussion is locked.


[deactivated user]

    "y gwers" was wrong, why does the letter G vanish?


ibisc

    This is due to a soft mutation, where the initial g- vanishes. Y ('the') causes weak soft mutation of feminine nouns. Gwers is a feminine noun.

    'Weak' soft mutation means that words beginning with the letters ll- or rh- resist the mutation.


GillOthen

    Why isn't it "yr wers"?


ibisc

    The -w- here in gwe- has a consonant quality as in the English 'was' or 'weather', so it is preceded by y rather than yr.

    Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.