"A katona nem a városok között harcol."

Translation:The soldier does not fight between the cities.

August 10, 2016

4 Comments


TomDangerous

What is the meaning of this sentence?

August 10, 2016

vvsey

It is just a locational thing. Not between the cities but some place else.

August 10, 2016

AlexZimolo

Why nem is not right infront of the verb? Its more important cities than fighting? Maybe I'm missing the priority in this negation

March 3, 2017

Patrick625488

As you already mentioned, it is because the emphasis is on the location and not on the fact that the soldier is fighting.

Nevertheless, "a katona nem harcol a városok között" as well as "a katona a városok között nem harcol" are correct sentences - but again with slightly different meanings.

August 21, 2017
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.