1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "A katona nem a városok közöt…

"A katona nem a városok között harcol."

Translation:The soldier does not fight between the cities.

August 10, 2016

6 Comments


TomDangerous

What is the meaning of this sentence?


vvsey

It is just a locational thing. Not between the cities but some place else.


AlexZimolo

Why nem is not right infront of the verb? Its more important cities than fighting? Maybe I'm missing the priority in this negation


Patrick625488

As you already mentioned, it is because the emphasis is on the location and not on the fact that the soldier is fighting.

Nevertheless, "a katona nem harcol a városok között" as well as "a katona a városok között nem harcol" are correct sentences - but again with slightly different meanings.


Brad182244

The phrasing in thid sentence is a bit weird and i think its causing a few people problems. From what i understand, in the hungarian the emphasis is that the fighting is not happening in the space between the cities. Where as the english sentence has a more natural emphasis on the soldier not actually fighting at all.


MercedesEm13

Why has to between and not among.You do not give the data whether you mean 2 cities or several cities .I understand that the word KOZOTT means both.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.