1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "To są pomidory."

"To pomidory."

Translation:These are tomatoes.

August 10, 2016

16 Comments


kenney1321

I thought "to" was singular only?


jagonics

"This is / These are" translates to "To jest / To są" (so "to" is plural as well).

BUT:

  • "To zwierzę jest duże" (This animal is big) NEUTER
  • "Te zwierzęta są duże" (These animals are big)

  • "Ta ściana jest gruba" (This wall is thick) FEMININE

  • "Te ściany są grube" (These wall are thick)

  • "Ten dom jest ogromny" (This house is huge) MASCULINE

  • "Te domy są ogromne" (These houses are huge)

Nik659150

Does "jest" become "są" in the plural ?


Jellei
Mod

Well, you could say that... let's just say that "jest" is 3rd person singular and "są" is 3rd person plural.


kenney1321

Allright, I think I get it!

If to were translated på "it" you could also say both in english (it is a tomato/it is tomatoes)

That sounds like the logic to me :)


bobbie826561

Pomidory is Nominative I thought są requires the instrumental. Pomidorami


br0d4
Mod

With "to (...)" always use Nominative. See https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/16373167


pacecarotepatate

I typed "it's tomatoes" and it was wrong. How would I correctly say "it's tomatoes?"


Jellei
Mod

After seeing your example with children, I think "It's tomatoes" is rather "To pomidory."


WilliamM.G

Ok, does Te pomidory mean only: "These tomatoes?"


br0d4
Mod

Generally - yes. But in some contexts it may be "the tomatoes" (as Polish does not have articles), or "those tomatoes" - for that, see here: English "that" is sometimes Polish ten, sometimes tamten


Helena834099

It is tomatoes, is the same as It's tomatoes. , both to be accepted or not.


br0d4
Mod

You probably forgot about plural. And yes, here "to" can be used with plural, that is sort of exception. See also: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/26090996


terranlifeform

This is incorrect, the way the man pronounces the first word as 'two' is actually "tu" in Polish, so the sentence should read as "tu są pomidory", which means "here are the tomatoes" instead of currently "these are the tomatoes". For "to" to sound the way it is pronounced here it would need to look like "tó" - but this is incorrect, the proper spelling again is "tu"


br0d4
Mod

As a native speaker of Polish, I would say that the pronunciation is correct, at least on web interface; perhaps on mobile platform it is different.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.