"To pomidory."

Translation:These are tomatoes.

August 10, 2016

12 Comments


kenney1321

I thought "to" was singular only?

August 10, 2016

jagonics

"This is / These are" translates to "To jest / To są" (so "to" is plural as well).

BUT:

  • "To zwierzę jest duże" (This animal is big) NEUTER
  • "Te zwierzęta są duże" (These animals are big)

  • "Ta ściana jest gruba" (This wall is thick) FEMININE

  • "Te ściany są grube" (These wall are thick)

  • "Ten dom jest ogromny" (This house is huge) MASCULINE

  • "Te domy są ogromne" (These houses are huge)
August 10, 2016

Nik659150

Does "jest" become "są" in the plural ?

June 21, 2018

Jellei

Well, you could say that... let's just say that "jest" is 3rd person singular and "są" is 3rd person plural.

June 24, 2018

kenney1321

Allright, I think I get it!

If to were translated på "it" you could also say both in english (it is a tomato/it is tomatoes)

That sounds like the logic to me :)

August 10, 2016

pacecarotepatate

I typed "it's tomatoes" and it was wrong. How would I correctly say "it's tomatoes?"

June 18, 2018

Jellei

After seeing your example with children, I think "It's tomatoes" is rather "To pomidory."

June 26, 2018

pacecarotepatate

thanks again

June 29, 2018

WilliamM.G

Ok, does Te pomidory mean only: "These tomatoes?"

March 23, 2019

br0d4
Mod

Generally - yes. But in some contexts it may be "the tomatoes" (as Polish does not have articles), or "those tomatoes" - for that, see here: English "that" is sometimes Polish ten, sometimes tamten

March 23, 2019

Helena834099

It is tomatoes, is the same as It's tomatoes. , both to be accepted or not.

March 29, 2019

br0d4
Mod

You probably forgot about plural. And yes, here "to" can be used with plural, that is sort of exception. See also: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/26090996

March 29, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.