"To są pomidory."

Translation:These are tomatoes.

August 10, 2016

16 Comments
This discussion is locked.


bobbie826561

Pomidory is Nominative I thought są requires the instrumental. Pomidorami


br0d4
Mod
Plus

With "to (...)" always use Nominative. See https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/16373167


kenney1321

I thought "to" was singular only?


jagonics

"This is / These are" translates to "To jest / To są" (so "to" is plural as well).

BUT:

  • "To zwierzę jest duże" (This animal is big) NEUTER
  • "Te zwierzęta są duże" (These animals are big)

  • "Ta ściana jest gruba" (This wall is thick) FEMININE

  • "Te ściany są grube" (These wall are thick)

  • "Ten dom jest ogromny" (This house is huge) MASCULINE

  • "Te domy są ogromne" (These houses are huge)

Nik659150

Does "jest" become "są" in the plural ?


Jellei

Well, you could say that... let's just say that "jest" is 3rd person singular and "są" is 3rd person plural.


kenney1321

Allright, I think I get it!

If to were translated på "it" you could also say both in english (it is a tomato/it is tomatoes)

That sounds like the logic to me :)


WilliamM.G

Ok, does Te pomidory mean only: "These tomatoes?"


br0d4
Mod
Plus

Generally - yes. But in some contexts it may be "the tomatoes" (as Polish does not have articles), or "those tomatoes" - for that, see here: English "that" is sometimes Polish ten, sometimes tamten


pacecarotepatate

I typed "it's tomatoes" and it was wrong. How would I correctly say "it's tomatoes?"


Jellei

After seeing your example with children, I think "It's tomatoes" is rather "To pomidory."


Helena834099

It is tomatoes, is the same as It's tomatoes. , both to be accepted or not.


br0d4
Mod
Plus

You probably forgot about plural. And yes, here "to" can be used with plural, that is sort of exception. See also: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/26090996


Musicoli011

Isn't "pomidor" masculine? So shouldn't it be "ten"? Or is it "to" because "pomidor" is in plural (pomidory)?


br0d4
Mod
Plus

This is because the word "to" in this sentence is used as a general indicative pronoun, i.e. a replacement for the phrase "it is", and in this function it is the same for all genders.

More here: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/26090996 (this case is §2.)

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.