"They are my parents."

Translation:Ce sont mes parents.

February 2, 2013

11 Comments


Shavonne_5

Why is "Ils sont mes parents." not acceptable?

February 2, 2013

bucko

'il est' and 'ils sont' are used for unmodified nouns. 'C'est' and 'ce sont' are used for modified nouns. Here, 'ce sont' is used because the noun 'parents' has been modified by saying 'mes'.

February 3, 2013

akpowell2000

Yes thank you that is very helpful...if I can remember it :)

December 9, 2013

paulagroff

My goodness, that's a tough one to keep in mind. Really helpful to have you clarifying it, though! Thanks!

February 9, 2014

omar.azawy

Shouldn't it be " ces sont mes parents" as they are in plural?

April 9, 2014

awefulwaffle

The impersonal expression "c'est" changes to "ce sont" when followed by a plural noun. In this expression, "ce" is a pronoun and it does not change to "ces" (not: ces sont).

"Ces" is an adjective (plural of ce, cet, cette), not a pronoun. You use it only when it is followed by a plural noun.

December 2, 2014

Cedonulli

According to previous lessons, Duolingo wants us to use the French way, that's C'est and Ce sont to introduce people.

June 25, 2013

IgorCCruz

Why shouldn't it be " Ils sont mes parents? "

February 15, 2014

awefulwaffle

"C'est" and "Il est" are impersonal expressions used to describe and introduce people and things. There are rules when each is used:

In this case, the rule for "ce sont mes parents" is:
- c’est + (article, adjective possessive or demonstrative…) + NOUN

"C'est" changes to "ce sont" when followed by a plural noun. The pronoun "ce" does not change to "ces" (not: ces sont).

You use "ces" only when it is followed by a plural noun. "Ces" is an adjective (plural of ce, cet, cette).

December 2, 2014

srh1056

"Ils sont mes parents" not accepted January 2018

January 8, 2018

wesnotcrusher

"ils son mes parents" was nit accepted. Ils (in previous lessons) translated as they.

February 28, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.