"When do you finish this?"

Translation:מתי אתם מסיימים את זה?

August 10, 2016

11 Comments


Jeff.Wilcox

I am confused as to why it is ok to say מסיימים זאת without an את.

August 10, 2016

NoamKriten

Think of the word זאת as a replacement for את זה. You can't replace it with זה alone, only with את זה. It's a little old fashioned word, though.

April 30, 2017

some.randombitch

So does this mean that it's wrong to say את זאת?

January 13, 2019

BNy411

Yes

May 15, 2019, 6:40 AM

jonathan663223

Why not מתי את גומרת את זה?

October 5, 2017

IngeborgHa14

The words גָמַר and סִיֵּם would be synonymous here, I think.

May 30, 2018

joelnaqqar

Me too, same thing. Could somebody answer jrwilco1's question please? Thank you

January 31, 2017

Hsn626796

Can the question be also understood in terms of the general statement "when does one finish this ? " (it's because I tried understanding it this way, but was marked wrong when I wrote מתי מסיימים את זה ? )

April 17, 2017

JudithMett2

I also want to know about the lack of את in this case. Is Noam right that one doesn't need את before זאת?

September 7, 2017

Mediagmail

In German language it is difficult to distinguish betewen singular and plural if there is the word YOU used, unless the context demands of a clear specification according to the sense.

November 16, 2017

Danthecan1

Can גומר be used instead of מסיים? Do they have different meanings? Are they used in different contexts?

April 3, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.