"I would like beer, please."

Translation:Sört szeretnék kérni.

August 10, 2016

26 Comments
This discussion is locked.


guido.distefano

"Sör szeretnék kérni, legyen szives" why not?


vvsey

That is a bit too much, it is combining two separate possible forms:

"Sört szeretnék kérni" - correct
"Sört, legyen szíves" - correct


Anne931572

Why is kerek given if you click the translation button when the answer wants kerni?


Judit294350

If you use szeretnék you need kérni (I would like to ask for). But slightly less polite (but still polite) you can say kérek (I ask for).


ZibuyileMa

so you cant combine szeretnek and kerek?


Judit294350

No - because they are both conjugated verbs - kérni is not a "real" verb.


UnumMundum

Why is it "szeretnék" ? Shouldn't "I like" be "én szeretek"?


Judit294350

szeretnék = I would like
szeretek = I like


Jimmy14389

Somdtimes its szeretnek sort kerek and sometimes its sort kerek szepan. Why


Judit294350

Should never be "szeretnek sort kerek" but rather "szeretnék sört kerni" - ie takes the infinitive. This is a more polite form (literally "I would like to ask for a beer").


salim674190

Why is it saying this is wrong szeretnék sört kérni


Zotya242

It is also correct: "Kérek szépen sört"


lindsey91

Why can't use you kerek?


Judit294350

"I would like" is a level more polite and is using the conditional which you need to practice.


Elon_the_Hittite

Yes, to reiterate what Patricia said above: what is the meaning of "szépen" here? Is it 'very much', as in "köszönöm szépen"?


mizinamo

It means “nicely”, the adverb form of szép “nice”.

Compare German “danke schön” which is also literally “(I) thank beautifully/nicely”.


Marija269193

Can you say lécives for please?


MelissaLiv10

If you tap on "please" it says "kerek"


Judit294350

English and Hungarian rarely translates word for word.

"Sört szeretnék kérni." is literally "a beer I would like to ask for" ie "I would like a beer please".

"Sört kérek." would be "a beer I ask for" ie "a beer, please"


Gabor111594

Legyen szíves, sört kérek. This should be correct. Legyen szíves - formal, to attract attention, and sört kérek providing the details of the request.


DV-Mac

30 years ago while a student in Hungary, we were taught, “Sört, kérem szépen.” Is that nicety no longer in common use? Or did somebody teach us wrong just for the fun of it?


Judit294350

I would say that is more "A beer, please" while "Sört szeretnék kérni." is "I would like a beer". Just different ways of saying it.


mary714777

What is the difference between szeretlek and szeretnek?


Judit294350

"szeretlek" is "I love you". -lek/-lak is used for first person subject, second person object.

"szeretnék" is "I would like". -nék is conditional present (first person singular indefinite)

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.