"I would like beer, please."

Translation:Sört kérek szépen.

August 10, 2016

9 Comments


Patricia460976

Szépen?

July 27, 2018

guido.distefano

"Sör szeretnék kérni, legyen szives" why not?

August 10, 2016

vvsey

That is a bit too much, it is combining two separate possible forms:

"Sört szeretnék kérni" - correct
"Sört, legyen szíves" - correct

August 10, 2016

Jimmy14389

Somdtimes its szeretnek sort kerek and sometimes its sort kerek szepan. Why

October 3, 2018

Judit294350

Should never be "szeretnek sort kerek" but rather "szeretnék sört kerni" - ie takes the infinitive. This is a more polite form (literally "I would like to ask for a beer").

October 27, 2018

Ampus_Questor

Yes, to reiterate what Patricia said above: what is the meaning of "szépen" here? Is it 'very much', as in "köszönöm szépen"?

November 4, 2018

mizinamo

It means “nicely”, the adverb form of szép “nice”.

Compare German “danke schön” which is also literally “(I) thank beautifully/nicely”.

November 4, 2018

AlexPhisique

Hungarians don't say like that...

December 4, 2018

Zotya242

It is also correct: "Kérek szépen sört"

January 31, 2019
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.