1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "I would like beer, please."

"I would like beer, please."

Translation:Sört szeretnék kérni.

August 10, 2016

18 Comments


guido.distefano

"Sör szeretnék kérni, legyen szives" why not?


vvsey

That is a bit too much, it is combining two separate possible forms:

"Sört szeretnék kérni" - correct
"Sört, legyen szíves" - correct


Jimmy14389

Somdtimes its szeretnek sort kerek and sometimes its sort kerek szepan. Why


Judit294350

Should never be "szeretnek sort kerek" but rather "szeretnék sört kerni" - ie takes the infinitive. This is a more polite form (literally "I would like to ask for a beer").


salim674190

Why is it saying this is wrong szeretnék sört kérni


AlexPhysique

Hungarians don't say like that...


Zotya242

It is also correct: "Kérek szépen sört"


Anne931572

Why is kerek given if you click the translation button when the answer wants kerni?


Judit294350

If you use szeretnék you need kérni (I would like to ask for). But slightly less polite (but still polite) you can say kérek (I ask for).


eehfU5mN

Why is it "szeretnék" ? Shouldn't "I like" be "én szeretek"?


Judit294350

szeretnék = I would like
szeretek = I like


Ampus_Questor

Yes, to reiterate what Patricia said above: what is the meaning of "szépen" here? Is it 'very much', as in "köszönöm szépen"?


mizinamo

It means “nicely”, the adverb form of szép “nice”.

Compare German “danke schön” which is also literally “(I) thank beautifully/nicely”.


Marija269193

Can you say lécives for please?


Judit294350

Legyen szives?


lindsey91

Why can't use you kerek?


Judit294350

"I would like" is a level more polite and is using the conditional which you need to practice.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.