1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "המהנדס הראשי חושב לשנות את ה…

"המהנדס הראשי חושב לשנות את התכנית."

Translation:The chief engineer is thinking to change the plan.

August 10, 2016

11 Comments


YHalperin1

"Thinking to change" is poor English


absjbk29

this is not english but a literal translation from the hebrew. Should be 'the chief engineer is thinking about changing the plan." that would be more correct american english.


pesach9

This is awful English! I will flag it.


atznj

Can one also say that he is looking to change the program?


BurleighBl

Thinking and looking are different words, though looking into gives the idea of thinking about, which would be more natural in English.


ross.kahn

It'd be more natural to say "thinking of changing the plan", I think


BodoEggert

The words from the bubbles allowed me to say "wants to change". Would this fit the semantics? Or is it rather "he already decided to change the plan and now he's doing the thinking for the new plan"?


dovbear57

"Wants to change" would be רוצה לשנות. I reckon your second suggestion makes sense Bodo; or possibly he hasn't even decided yet but is thinking about changing the plan. Ideally a native speaker will join this discussion and confirm whether חושב לשנות means "thinking of changing" or "thinking in order to change".

(PS: I don't know why somebody has downvoted your comment but - so far as I can see - not attempted to answer it.)


roderickbl

Please fix! (Jun 20)


VidAdler

so... he plans to change the plan?

That ought to be an acceptable translation, but I'm not going to try it.


Theresa754142

Well Vid, I think that in the given translation, the engineer is thinking to change the plan, which means that he is considering the matter. However, your translation means that he is has come to a decision and he is in the planning stage of how to implement his idea.

But wait, “thinking to change the plan”, as Bodo mentioned, might mean that he has come to a decision and his thinking is what is necessary to bring the plan to fruition, the same way the student works to finish her homework.

In order to avoid ambiguity, “thinking of changing” would have been the best translation.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.