1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "I am waiting for writers and…

"I am waiting for writers and kindergarten teachers today."

Translation:Ma írókat és óvónőket várok.

August 10, 2016

17 Comments


MartosBogi

Am I the only one who would write "ÍrókRA és óvónőkRE várok ma" ?


attackmole

I wrote this too -- does it also work?


vvsey

Yes, both versions work. There is just a slight difference between them sometimes. For example, if you are slow to get ready and I am waiting on you, then "rád várok". If I am expecting you to come to my party, then "téged várlak".


MrtonPolgr

I'd say that's actually more literal, vár + accusative typically has an "expect" connotation.


-dayman-

"Ma én írókat és óvónőket várok" - what's wrong with adding én there?


vvsey

Nothing, it is good. You can also add it to the very front:

"Én ma írókat és óvónőket várok".


MrtonPolgr

I think "Én ma (...)" sounds quite a lot more common than "Ma én (...)". The former sounds neutral, the latter definitely requires some context, like informing your family about your today plans in a bit pompous way.


Sir-Nicolas

I wrote exactly that...and it was wrong


vvsey

It is not wrong, just not added to the accepted answers yet. We need to report these for our contributors to add.


okosvagyok

kindergarten teachers can be male as well - perhaps with tanar instead of no


Judit294350

Tanár is teacher (and a female teacher tanárnő) - quite different from a nursery teacher (different training, pay etc). I think somewhere someone said a male kindergarten teacher is an óvóbácsi.


Patricia460976

Could I say "ma én várok irokat és óvónőkat" so that the emphasis is on "én?"


MrtonPolgr

You could ("Today, I am waiting/will wait (...)") but watch out, írókat óvónőket.


Don6740

Is there a rule about the position on "ma"? I put "ma varok" at the end of the sentence but it was not accepted.


MrtonPolgr

There are rules about how the sentence will sound, depending on the position of things, relative to the verb. So it's not easy to say something wrong but it's easy to say something odd or unwanted...

Since word order is commonly discussed on the forum, let me only translate the sentence this time. "Írókat és óvónőket ma várok" sounds like you want to make a statement about writers and kindergarten teachers and when do you wait for them. If I had to try hard with English, I'd say: "Talking about writers and kindergarten teachers, the time I wait for them is: today."


Nathalie17885

I don't remember what "ma" means? Who can help me?

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.