"I am waiting for writers and kindergarten teachers today."

Translation:Ma írókat és óvónőket várok.

August 10, 2016

13 Comments


-dayman-

"Ma én írókat és óvónőket várok" - what's wrong with adding én there?

August 10, 2016

vvsey

Nothing, it is good. You can also add it to the very front:

"Én ma írókat és óvónőket várok".

August 10, 2016

Sir-Nicolas

I wrote exactly that...and it was wrong

September 20, 2016

vvsey

It is not wrong, just not added to the accepted answers yet. We need to report these for our contributors to add.

September 20, 2016

MartosBogi

Am I the only one who would write "ÍrókRA és óvónőkRE várok ma" ?

September 7, 2016

attackmole

I wrote this too -- does it also work?

September 14, 2016

vvsey

Yes, both versions work. There is just a slight difference between them sometimes. For example, if you are slow to get ready and I am waiting on you, then "rád várok". If I am expecting you to come to my party, then "téged várlak".

September 20, 2016

okosvagyok

kindergarten teachers can be male as well - perhaps with tanar instead of no

December 29, 2016

Judit294350

Tanár is teacher (and a female teacher tanárnő) - quite different from a nursery teacher (different training, pay etc). I think somewhere someone said a male kindergarten teacher is an óvóbácsi.

December 23, 2017

Don6740

Is there a rule about the position on "ma"? I put "ma varok" at the end of the sentence but it was not accepted.

February 11, 2017

Nathalie17885

I don't remember what "ma" means? Who can help me?

August 7, 2017

Judit294350

Today

December 23, 2017

Patricia460976

Could I say "ma én várok irokat és óvónőkat" so that the emphasis is on "én?"

March 6, 2019
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.