1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "У вашей сестры будет мальчик…

"У вашей сестры будет мальчик."

Translation:Your sister is going to have a boy.

August 10, 2016

29 Comments


Jared214089

In English, I think this can also be "Your sister is having a boy." It doesn't necessarily mean that she is having him right now.


LobsterGhost

As a native English speaker, I agree.


sarahvogler

Yay I am going to be an Aunt! (Or Uncle)


redbluerat

Surely you should know


FrannyTheBunny

Not until the gender reveal party that accidentally starts a large fire.


oathbound

Aunt or uncle is based on your sex/gender, not the baby's though. Are we still pending your reveal?


Rex12

Why is it У вашей сестры будет мальчик and not Ваша сестра будет мальчик?


Norrius

The latter pretty much means “your sister will be a boy”, though you actually need Instrumental here: «... будет мальчиком».


FrannyTheBunny

To add to what Norrius said, the у, roughly meaning "to", implies possession, so it's у вашей сестры будет мальчик = to your sister, there will be a boy = your sister is having a boy.


LukaVukZrinski

сестрый or сёстрый?

The two voice files are contradictory (again).


.Ice-Cream.

Сестрый is the genitive form of sister. Сёстрый means sisters.


Shivaadh

Almost. You got the npl. suffix wrong :( Please don't post without checking reliable sources. Afterall, we are all beginners!

сестра́  f and ends in vowel, hence 2nd declension:  gs. сестры́,  npl. сёстры,  gpl. сестёр


Shivaadh

Note that gpl. is irregular.


Shivaadh

сестра́ [sʲɪˈstra] Audio file also here: https://en.m.wiktionary.org/wiki/%D1%81%D0%B5%D1%81%D1%82%D1%80%D0%B0

And btw, it's a pain learning the International Phonetic Alphabet but definitely worthwhile...


Huvudpersson

Could this mean "Your sister is going to be a boy?"?


EmmaRoshan

the "У" at the beginning of the sentence implies possession.


Zuzanetka

Why not: Is your sister going to have a boy? What indicates that this can't be a question?


Norrius

The sentence ends in a full stop and not a question mark. Yes, that's the only thing you'd need to change to make it a question.


FrannyTheBunny

And when spoken, the inflection indicates it's a question just like in English.


guido506552

Does this mean your sister is going to have a boyfriend or she's pregnant ? In the last case, I had expected "ребёнок" or " сын"


EmmaRoshan

Well, what if the gender's just been revealed and you're announcing it?


guido506552

Sorry, I don't understand what you mean. My question was about the meaning of "boy" and "мальчик" in this context. For me (not a native speaker), a boy (and hence мальчик) is a male 10-20 years old, but this seems not to be the case here. Is "boy" also a way to indicate a male newborn ?


F4yY9kZj

I think 'парень' means boyfriend, and 'мальчик' can refer to an infant; but I'm not a reliable source.


guido506552

Thank you. I didn't know that "boy" also means "male child" or "son".


Jared214089

It doesn't exactly mean "son." This is used in the same meaning as one might say, "She is having a boy" or "I have two boys and a girl."


RammyBucky

At least where I live "boy" can refer to a young male of any kind who isnt an adult. Its just more common to say about children, not wrong to call infants or teens. Perhaps Russian's the same way?


Shivaadh

Possessive pronoun m. ns. наш:

f.: ns. На́ша gs. Нашей npl. На́ши gpl. На́ших


MateusViccari

Do I call him nephew or son?

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.