" ấy viết cho họ?"

Translation:What does she write to them?

August 10, 2016

14 Comments


itslinhpham

The sentence could be used to either refer a past or present situation, so when one writes "did" instead òf "does", i feel like it should also be marked ás correct

August 20, 2016

Quillingos

I have the same confusion and always get it wrong in Duolingo.

August 15, 2018

Thomas457134

I wonder if anyone can actually understand this speaker? It does not sound like viết gi to me at all. Any comments?

December 31, 2016

PeterBui

Northern accent. Perfectly acceptable. Understandably difficult to easily understand. Gi = zi

August 3, 2017

patrick714976

Totally agree with you!

May 29, 2017

Songve

This one I get. There have been a few others I had to "follow" so I could practice listening.

April 1, 2018

corazon_viet

I did on the first try ;p
yay

May 23, 2018

smitchell1

Can gì go at the end of the sentence, as previously indicated interrogative pronouns usually do, or does the addition of cho họ necessarily disrupt that pattern?

August 10, 2016

George_Nam

Why isn't "What does she write them" acceptable, since the "to" is implied?

August 8, 2018

Shoutou

Why is “gì” not at the end of this sentence? Can I say "cô ấy viết cho họ gì?"

January 6, 2018

Julestheman

For or to?

May 27, 2018

DarinWard1

This is duolingo. It means whatever they want it to mean whether or not vietnamese say it

June 1, 2018

Michael775713

To keep to present tense i tried "what is she writing for them. Wrong! Not sủe ì this is the tênse or my e ò "for"

December 2, 2018

Michael775713

I tried "does she write anything to them" as per previous question and thí time I must use what! 'What' is or is thêre 'anything' to it

December 2, 2018
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.