"There are no ships there."

Translation:Nincsenek hajók ott.

August 10, 2016

3 Comments


GerSzej

so, if I understand correctly, when we have a number of something (2, 3 etc..) or a few, or a lot, you should use the singular, but when there is none, nothing, nada, you should use the plural. OK I know, you will tell me that ships is plural here. But four ships is also plural in English.

August 10, 2016

vvsey

You are right. Of course, a noun can be in the plural. But as soon as you have something that indicates quantity/amount, the noun switches back to the singular. And that something can be a number, a unit of measure, some vague word like a few or a lot, or even a question word.

August 10, 2016

StevenMans2

I've seen such sentences used in both the singular and the plural, but the singular would be more like "there is not a ship there"

September 2, 2016
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.