1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "There are no ships there."

"There are no ships there."

Translation:Nincsenek hajók ott.

August 10, 2016

6 Comments


GerSzej

so, if I understand correctly, when we have a number of something (2, 3 etc..) or a few, or a lot, you should use the singular, but when there is none, nothing, nada, you should use the plural. OK I know, you will tell me that ships is plural here. But four ships is also plural in English.


vvsey

You are right. Of course, a noun can be in the plural. But as soon as you have something that indicates quantity/amount, the noun switches back to the singular. And that something can be a number, a unit of measure, some vague word like a few or a lot, or even a question word.


StevenMans2

I've seen such sentences used in both the singular and the plural, but the singular would be more like "there is not a ship there"


TonyWare1

A hajók nincsenek ott. Tgere are ships, but they are not there they are somewhere else woukd this be correct?


LHortonUK

I selected 'Ott nincs hajók', but got the mesasge: "You have a typo. Ott nincs hajó."

But there was no option of 'hajó' given, I had no choice!


BaloghTams19

I would rather say: ott nincsenek hajók.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.