"כשנהיה זְקֵנִים הם כבר ישכחו אותנו."

Translation:When we are old they will already have forgotten us.

August 10, 2016

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


MrsT637020

"they will have forgotten us already" - Why not?


Millallero

What's wrong with "when we'll be old they'll have forgotten us already"?


DL-Trolls

It's not wrong. It's just not said the way they want it said.


Home-To-Him

כְּשֶׁנִּהְיֶה זְקֵנִים הֵם כְּבָר יִשְׁכְּחוּ אוֹתָנוּ


Hadassah277241

Should be will have already...will and have should not be separated


BurleighBl

Duo accepted "will have already" but I never learned that will and have shouldn't be separated, so I see nothing wrong with "will already have".


SaraAuster

Last time when I put already in middle of the sentence, I got it wrong. So now I put it at the end. They are not consistent. Neither way should be considered wrong.


absjbk29

shouldn't it be "when we will be old they will have forgotten us?" isn't the כבר just a way to make the tense something ongoing- do we really need "already" in the english translation?


Theresa754142

When English speakers are talking about the future and use the word “when” to introduce a subordinate clause (a clause which can’t stand alone), the following verb or adjective is always in the present tense. When we get there, when we are old, when I’m happy, when she graduates.


Hadassah277241

Duo did not accept, when we will be old. They want, when we are old. In this context they mean the same, but Duo wants what it wants


Theresa754142

They might mean the same thing, but that’s not how it’s said in English. Think of a parallel sentence such as: When you will be proficient enough, you will be able to try out for the Olympics. That sounds strange to me. “When you are proficient enough…” is the ordinary way to say it.


DianaJohns790807

What a sad statement to scrutinize grammatically.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.