"The beef is tasty."

Translation:הבקר טעים.

August 10, 2016

22 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Dov360473

I find it fascinating that beef and morning and breakfast and visiting and inspecting all share the same root in Hebrew... בקר.


IngeborgHa14

Yes, language can work in strange ways. From the root בקר, originally "cleave, split", arose the word בֹּ֫קֶר, because light and dawn break forth, and בָּקָר, because cattle are plowing animals.


Brenda908899

I didnt notice that.Thanks for pointing that out.


Manchester49

What is the difference between בקר and בסר


Pumbush

בשר = meat

בקר = cow beef


jovonte6

How is beef pronounced


Theresa754142

Ha-baqar ta’im.


juliorodmax

Is not necessary to write בשר too? , i mean בשר בקר


jeftakels

It is not. I'm even not sure whether that long version would be grammatically correcr


danny912421

It is correct.


GoldyLanda

I wrote בשר and it was wrong?


jeftakels

Thats general meat, this is specifically meat of the cow


CaioFranca2

Is ב pronounced as v here?


EdvntL

At the beginning of a word it always sounds like B. At the end of a word, like V.


IngeborgHa14

Well, if the בֵּית is at the absolute beginning of the string of letters, this is true, but if the word is prefixed, not so much. After the definite article בָּקָר keeps its plosive pronunciation [b], but not after לְ־ בְּ־ כְּ וּ.


EdvntL

Yes, I did mean as in the absolute beginning (which I realize was not the case of the example): as in, if ב is the first character you see after the space separating it from a previous word, it always sounds like a B. (The definite article before it never changes its sound, like we see in the example).

This also goes for כ (K in the beginning, KH in the end as ך) and פ (P in the beginning, F in the end as ף )


TeppoSaari

what would be the copula here? הוא or היא


AnnewithnE

Why is beef plural? (טעים would indicate the noun is plural, no?)


DanielStor16

The plural is טעימים


jeftakels

Beef is not plural here

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.