"The beef is tasty."

Translation:הבקר טעים.

August 10, 2016

13 Comments


Dov360473

I find it fascinating that beef and morning and breakfast and visiting and inspecting all share the same root in Hebrew... בקר.

December 4, 2016

IngeborgHa14

Yes, language can work in strange ways. From the root בקר, originally "cleave, split", arose the word בֹּ֫קֶר, because light and dawn break forth, and בָּקָר, because cattle are plowing animals.

October 11, 2018

DebUlma

Is it also related to breaking the fast?

May 8, 2019

IngeborgHa14

Well, in Hebrew breakfast is simply אֲרוּכַת־הַבֹּ֫קֶר the morning-meal. The word צוֹם fast like in מֻמְלָץ לִשְׁמוֹר אֶת הַצּוֹם בַּאֲרוּחָה קַלָּה it is recommended to break the fast with a light meal is only used for more serious abstinence from food than just your hours of sleep.

May 8, 2019

jovonte6

How is beef pronounced

March 21, 2017

Manchester49

What is the difference between בקר and בסר

August 10, 2016

Pumbush

בשר = meat

בקר = cow beef

August 10, 2016

juliorodmax

Is not necessary to write בשר too? , i mean בשר בקר

February 9, 2017

GoldyLanda

I wrote בשר and it was wrong?

September 10, 2016

TeppoSaari

what would be the copula here? הוא or היא

December 9, 2016

AnneCaldwe

Why is beef plural? (טעים would indicate the noun is plural, no?)

February 4, 2018

DanielStor16

The plural is טעימים

February 23, 2018

CaioFranca2

Is ב pronounced as v here?

September 25, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.