1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Hülyék vagytok!"

"Hülyék vagytok!"

Translation:You are stupid!

August 10, 2016

17 Comments


Futurulus

y'all are dumb

didn't think it would work, but...eh, it was worth a try.


AlexRadu21

Not the hero we wanted but the hero we needed.


JMaxGlobal

I'm so hülyé that I misspelled "hülyék" as "hujék".

(In my defence, knowing when to write "ly" or "j" can be quite tricky. Sounding out the word in question is of no help in getting the spelling right in this case.)


CalypsoAseille

This is even funnier when you are Polish


Random_pleb

relatable, jeszcze jak


JMaxGlobal

You say, "You are stupid". My professional reply is, "That's a projection!"


wyqtor

I am glad this is one of those courses that does not shy away from teaching us how to insult people in their native language.


Wyrg14

I rather see it as learning to understand when people insult me in their native language!


Zsuzsi97194

I wrote "you are nuts" on purpose to see if anyone at DL gets it


Tom543711

Yes, or: you are jerks. These usages are much common than "stupid".


postkar

doesn't hülye mean crazy?


Wazav94

Crazy is őrült. Hülye is stupid, silly. For example, 'Ministry of Silly Walks' is 'Hülye járások minisztériuma'. https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=KAYYs-niFVA

Historically, hülye, idióta, retardált meant intellectually disabled as a medical term but it is not used nowadays becuase it became an insult (just like in English:idiot, moron)


JohnWeber786406

őrült is going into my Hungarian grammar notebook, too!


Arcaeca

Duolingo Hungarian, high quality roasting since 2016


KVis1

Silly should also be accepted fo hülye


JMaxGlobal

"Hulye (stupid) is rude and hurtful. Silly ("buta") is less offensive and more playful. So - in Hungarian, as in English, it is incorrect to equate the words, "silly" and "stupid".


Cyron

Silly is less offensive like stupid and I would translate it to "bolond / bolondos"

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.