"Hülyék vagytok!"

Translation:You are stupid!

August 10, 2016

14 Comments


Arcaeca

Duolingo Hungarian, high quality roasting since 2016

August 10, 2016

Futurulus

y'all are dumb

didn't think it would work, but...eh, it was worth a try.

November 19, 2017

AlexRadu21

Not the hero we wanted but the hero we needed.

March 4, 2018

postkar

doesn't hülye mean crazy?

August 19, 2016

Wazav94

Crazy is őrült. Hülye is stupid, silly. For example, 'Ministry of Silly Walks' is 'Hülye járások minisztériuma'. https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=KAYYs-niFVA

Historically, hülye, idióta, retardált meant intellectually disabled as a medical term but it is not used nowadays becuase it became an insult (just like in English:idiot, moron)

November 24, 2016

JMaxGlobal

I'm so hülyé that I misspelled "hülyék" as "hujék".

(In my defence, knowing when to write "ly" or "j" can be quite tricky. Sounding out the word in question is of no help in getting the spelling right in this case.)

April 7, 2017

Zsuzsi97194

I wrote "you are nuts" on purpose to see if anyone at DL gets it

January 2, 2018

Tom543711

Yes, or: you are jerks. These usages are much common than "stupid".

March 4, 2018

JMaxGlobal

You say, "You are stupid". My professional reply is, "That's a projection!"

July 31, 2017

KVis1

Silly should also be accepted fo hülye

October 14, 2016

JMaxGlobal

"Hulye (stupid) is rude and hurtful. Silly ("buta") is less offensive and more playful. So - in Hungarian, as in English, it is incorrect to equate the words, "silly" and "stupid".

May 1, 2017

Cyron

Silly is less offensive like stupid and I would translate it to "bolond / bolondos"

January 7, 2017

wyqtor

I am glad this is one of those courses that does not shy away from teaching us how to insult people in their native language.

June 30, 2018

Teresa624701

Marked wrong just because I left one accent off!!! Other languages on Duolingo are less picky

February 1, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.