"Znalazłam nóż, gdy sprzątałam twój pokój."

Translation:I found a knife when I was cleaning your room.

August 10, 2016

28 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Robertoface

The further down the language trees I go, the more sinister Duo becomes....


idanlipin

Duolingo themed Cluedo


jw8DP

seriously though, learning a language through detective games seems like a pretty cool concept


lowlywormLLE

Here is a podcast series for beginner Polish learners with a detective plot. Haven't gone through much of it myself, but it seems interesting!

https://www.dw.com/en/learn-german/misja-krak%C3%B3w-episodes/s-9835


sousquark

Could be that your teenage daughter eats in her room and forgets to take her cutlery back to the kitchen. If was found THE knife then that would be more worrying.


Jellei

Let's hope that's what this sentence means ;)


benulo

The murder weapon


td1993

In place of "when", "while" is acceptable but "whilst" is not. Is this true?


Jellei

Oversight, added now.


Miodek56

Why is a male voice used when the feminine form of the verb is used?


Wippii

Both the male and the female voice can read all the sentences, from what I've seen. It doesn't mean anything.


Celioluzverde

Yes. But it would be much more didactic (for subliminal learning) if a female voice pronounces the verbs conjugated in the feminine (since this differentiation does not exist in English).


Jellei

Well, between Ben's comment and yours we got a possibility to ensure that, although it only works for exercises with animated characters.

Yes, I wholeheartedly agree that it's better that way.


BenYoung84

Don't read anything into who the voice is. We can't expect them to find a penguin to voice those sentences can we.


jjoeking

Am I correct to think that znalazłam is perfective and sprzątałam is imperfective?


Donna648996

Response: I found a knife when I cleaned your room. Why is this answer also not correct?


JudgmentKazik

Because "sprzątałam," the past imperfect form, is used. This means "I was cleaning" and that the act occurred in the past but does not indicate that the action was completed. Whereas "posprzątałam," the past perfect form, translates to "I cleaned" and indicates that the act occurred in the past and was completed. Thus, "Znalazłam nóż, gdy posprzątałam twój pokój" would better correspond to your response.


Jellei

Well, as I was told by some English natives, even simple "cleaned" could be interpreted as an imperfective verb (although it looks totally perfective to a Polish eye), and thus it's also a correct translation. Although "was cleaning" is surely better. Unfortunately this is not that easy and straightforward as we (I) would like it to be...


Jellei

Seems correct, added.


DaithMac

Znalazłem noś, gdy sprzątałem twój pokój was found incorrect but it underlined znalazłem when it seems like knife is the only thing that was incorrect. Edit: never mind. I just realised I'm being dense and it's because the recording is using the feminine and not the masculine. Duh!


CelioFM

nóż, instead of "noś".


duolingo22222222

I found a knife when I was cleaning up your room <-- was rejected


Jellei

Added "cleaning up".

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.