"Znalazłam nóż, gdy sprzątałam twój pokój."

Translation:I found a knife when I was cleaning your room.

August 10, 2016

13 Comments


Robertoface

The further down the language trees I go, the more sinister Duo becomes....

September 18, 2016

Kyle539120

hehe

July 7, 2018

sousquark

Could be that your teenage daughter eats in her room and forgets to take her cutlery back to the kitchen. If was found THE knife then that would be more worrying.

August 7, 2017

Jellei
Mod

Let's hope that's what this sentence means ;)

August 7, 2017

benulo

The murder weapon

August 10, 2016

idanlipin

Duolingo themed Cluedo

January 30, 2018

td1993

In place of "when", "while" is acceptable but "whilst" is not. Is this true?

January 27, 2018

Jellei
Mod

Oversight, added now.

January 27, 2018

Kyle539120

Huh! he is a murder

July 7, 2018

Donna648996

Response: I found a knife when I cleaned your room. Why is this answer also not correct?

October 17, 2017

blairecoucher

Because "sprzątałam," the past imperfect form, is used. This means "I was cleaning" and that the act occurred in the past but does not indicate that the action was completed. Whereas "posprzątałam," the past perfect form, translates to "I cleaned" and indicates that the act occurred in the past and was completed. Thus, "Znalazłam nóż, gdy posprzątałam twój pokój" would better correspond to your response.

August 22, 2018

Jellei
Mod

Well, as I was told by some English natives, even simple "cleaned" could be interpreted as an imperfective verb (although it looks totally perfective to a Polish eye), and thus it's also a correct translation. Although "was cleaning" is surely better. Unfortunately this is not that easy and straightforward as we (I) would like it to be...

August 23, 2018

Jellei
Mod

Seems correct, added.

October 20, 2017
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.