1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Znalazłam nóż, gdy sprzątała…

"Znalazłam nóż, gdy sprzątałam twój pokój."

Translation:I found a knife when I was cleaning your room.

August 10, 2016

18 Comments


Robertoface

The further down the language trees I go, the more sinister Duo becomes....


sousquark

Could be that your teenage daughter eats in her room and forgets to take her cutlery back to the kitchen. If was found THE knife then that would be more worrying.


Jellei

Let's hope that's what this sentence means ;)


benulo

The murder weapon


idanlipin

Duolingo themed Cluedo


td1993

In place of "when", "while" is acceptable but "whilst" is not. Is this true?


Jellei

Oversight, added now.


Donna648996

Response: I found a knife when I cleaned your room. Why is this answer also not correct?


blairecoucher

Because "sprzątałam," the past imperfect form, is used. This means "I was cleaning" and that the act occurred in the past but does not indicate that the action was completed. Whereas "posprzątałam," the past perfect form, translates to "I cleaned" and indicates that the act occurred in the past and was completed. Thus, "Znalazłam nóż, gdy posprzątałam twój pokój" would better correspond to your response.


Jellei

Well, as I was told by some English natives, even simple "cleaned" could be interpreted as an imperfective verb (although it looks totally perfective to a Polish eye), and thus it's also a correct translation. Although "was cleaning" is surely better. Unfortunately this is not that easy and straightforward as we (I) would like it to be...


Jellei

Seems correct, added.


Kyle539120

Huh! he is a murder


Miodek56

Why is a male voice used when the feminine form of the verb is used?


Wippii

Both the male and the female voice can read all the sentences, from what I've seen. It doesn't mean anything.


BenYoung84

Don't read anything into who the voice is. We can't expect them to find a penguin to voice those sentences can we.


DaithMac

Znalazłem noś, gdy sprzątałem twój pokój was found incorrect but it underlined znalazłem when it seems like knife is the only thing that was incorrect. Edit: never mind. I just realised I'm being dense and it's because the recording is using the feminine and not the masculine. Duh!


CelioFM

nóż, instead of "noś".

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.