"חופשי כציפור."

Translation:Free as a bird.

August 10, 2016

7 Comments


Snommelp

and this bird you cannot change

August 10, 2016

Snommelp

...I guess from the downvotes that people didn't appreciate the music reference?

September 6, 2016

shankenstein

haha I was thinking the same..

October 18, 2016

Dov360473

The English idiom is "free as a bird".

September 6, 2016

arijun

So to be clear חופשי is both free as in cost and free as in chains, right?

April 26, 2017

baytch

No, חופשי only means the latter. חינם means free in cost.

May 19, 2017

Larry824711

"Like a bird on a wire ... I have tried in my way to be free" (Leonard Cohen)

October 14, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.