1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "חופשי כציפור."

"חופשי כציפור."

Translation:Free as a bird.

August 10, 2016

12 Comments


Snommelp

and this bird you cannot change


Snommelp

...I guess from the downvotes that people didn't appreciate the music reference?


shankenstein

haha I was thinking the same..


VeroniqueD868836

or also "It's the next best thing to be"


Dov360473

The English idiom is "free as a bird".


Larry824711

"Like a bird on a wire ... I have tried in my way to be free" (Leonard Cohen)


UrsulaSpit

As an English speaker I would expect it to be AS free as a bird.


arijun

So to be clear חופשי is both free as in cost and free as in chains, right?


baytch

No, חופשי only means the latter. חינם means free in cost.


Theresa754142

Khofshi ke-tsipor.


Theresa754142

The Hebrew sentence we’re translating here has quotation marks around it, so this sentence might be a quote from a movie. I can imagine the ex-prisoner asking the jailer, “I’m free?” The guard answers, “Free as a bird.” You wouldn’t expect the guard to say “As free as a bird” because movie makers like to portray prison guards as casual, to say the least.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.