"Nem, nem vagy szabad!"

Translation:No, you are not free!

August 10, 2016

21 Comments


Arcaeca

This took a dark turn...

August 10, 2016

mizinamo

szabad means "free" as in "not in jail", right?

Can it also mean "free" as in "free speech" or "free software"?

What about "free" as in "free beer" (= without cost, gratis)?

What about "unmarried"?

What about "free" as in "are you free right now?" (= do you have time) or "Is this table free?" (= can I sit here because it is not occupied)?

August 11, 2016

jzsuzsi

Szabad works for all of your examples, except for free beer. gratis= ingyen, ingyenes, free beer = ingyen sör.

umarried can be szabad, but there are also many other words for it: egyedülálló (=single), szingli (=single, English loanword), nőtlen (unmarried man), hajadon (unmarried woman, this one is a bit old-style)

are you free right now?" (= do you have time) Szabad vagy most? / Van egy kis időd? / Ráérsz?

"Is this table free?" Szabad ez az asztal?

September 12, 2016

Bastette54

Thank you! Now these are useful phrases to know!

I like thinking about the possible etymologies of some of these words.

"Nőtlen" = "woman-less"? "Hajadon" - What is the literal translation (if different from just unmarried)?

Also, it's just occurred to me after seeing "időd" that this is where "idős" must come from. So if someone is old, they are "time-ish"? :)

September 13, 2016

jzsuzsi

Yes, nőtlen=woman-less

Hajadon comes from the word "haj"=hair. Traditionally (like 70 years ago) in villages, married women wore a kerchief on their head, but maidens did not, so they went with free hair.

There is also a word "hajadonfőtt" (literally more or less "maiden-headed") which means "with bared head", so not wearing a kerchief or a hat or anything on your head.

September 14, 2016

Bastette54

Thanks for that. I kept staring at "Hajadon" trying to break it down, but I didn't think of hair at all.

"Maiden-headed" could be thought of as meaning "virgin," though I don't think anyone actually says that. This would date back to when women were expected to be virgins before they married.

September 14, 2016

MojitoGreen

It has more meanings: http://wikiszotar.hu/wiki/magyar_ertelmezo_szotar/Szabad Szabad szoftver is perfectly fine. Free speech - Szólásszabadság which is more like freedom of speech. Szabad is also good for "do you have time" and "is this seat free"? About unmarried - I think it can be used sometimes, but usually other words are used.

August 11, 2016

Arcaeca

"Free beer" would use ingyenes instead of szabad, IINM. Beyond that, I don't know.

Another possible meaning of free : without, as in "fat-free" or "smoke-free". Does szabad work for those?

August 11, 2016

RyagonIV

For "without something" you'd usually say valami nélkül or nélküli if you want to use it as adjective. Also part of one of my favourite phrases I'd learned earlier: vezeték nélküli hálózat - wireless network.

If you want to say "doesn't contain", like in "fat-free", you can add -mentes to the noun. Fat-free is zsírmentes, smoke-free translates to füstmentes.

November 9, 2016

Bastette54

What is the difference between "free software" and "free beer"? Don't they both mean "without cost"?

September 11, 2016

mizinamo

No - "free software" refers to the freedom to analyse and modify the software and to distribute modified versions, not to its cost.

In this sense, Linux is free software because you can download the source code and create your own version of Linux and even sell the result (as long as you provide your customers with the source code to your changed version as well), whereas Windows is not free software even if you did not pay for it separately, because you do not have the freedom to modify the source code or to distribute changed versions.

September 12, 2016

Bastette54

Interesting, I didn't realize the definition was so specific. I was thinking of "freeware," I guess.

September 12, 2016

mizinamo

True; in my experience as well, "freeware" is about price, but "free software" is about freedom.

It's a bit confusing, which may be why some prefer "libre software" or "open-source software" (not entirely the same thing - having the source may not come with permission to distribute modified copies) or "FLOSS" (free/libre and open-source software).

September 12, 2016

O_Matty

I also thought that "szabad" meant "allowed". Is this incorrect? If not, would, "No, you're not allowed" be acceptable?

October 23, 2016

Judit294350

I tried that and it was rejected. Can anyone confirm it is not correct? Seems all my childhood I kept hearing "nem szabad!"

May 16, 2017

RyagonIV

Szabad has two different uses. Here it's simply an adjective, meaning "free".

But on the other hand it can also take the meaning of "being allowed to" as one of the handful of "impersonal verbs". Those are a special little category of verbs that don't conjugate by themselves, but modify the secondary verb instead. That secondary verb then uses a form called "possessive infinitive". Looks a bit funny sometimes:

  • Szabad menned. - You may go.
  • Nem szabad innunk. - We aren't allowed to drink it.

With the unpossessed infinitive it can also be used for more general sentences (that's why they are called "impersonal"):

  • A szobrot nem szabad fényképezni. - It is not allowed to take pictures of the statue.
May 16, 2017

Judit294350

Köszönöm

May 16, 2017

BigWayne19

-------- not permitted, not allowed . . .

Big 7 apr 19

April 7, 2019

Tarmil

Egy szám nem vagyok, hanem szabad férfi!

September 12, 2016

Richard604037

If you say something is "nem szabad," it would normally mean not allowed. My answer was, "No, you are not allowed" but this wasn't accepted. Was it wrong?

March 7, 2019

Judit294350

See Ryagon's comment above.

March 7, 2019
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.