"We don't step into the building."

Translation:Mi nem lépünk be az épületbe.

2 years ago

5 Comments


-__Jacob__-

Is this a correct translation "Mi nem belépünk az épületbe"?

2 years ago

Shamarth
Shamarth

It's correct, but it emphasises the verb:

We don't step into the building (... but fly in through the windows.)

2 years ago

Croustipoulet

I don't think it is the best answer, if we refer the lesson's Tips Notes:

''In addition, the particle follows the verb when there is negation or in questions with question words: Nem mész el. ‘You do not go away.‘ ''

Therefore, in our sentence, I think the correct answer is displayed.

7 months ago

TiborPapp7

Correct: Mi nem lépünk be az épületbe

1 year ago

Adam36321
Adam36321

It's also correct: Nem lepünk az épületbe.

3 months ago
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.