1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "We don't step into the build…

"We don't step into the building."

Translation:Mi nem lépünk be az épületbe.

August 10, 2016

6 Comments


-__Jacob__-

Is this a correct translation "Mi nem belépünk az épületbe"?


Shamarth

It's correct, but it emphasises the verb:

We don't step into the building (... but fly in through the windows.)


Croustipoulet

I don't think it is the best answer, if we refer the lesson's Tips Notes:

''In addition, the particle follows the verb when there is negation or in questions with question words: Nem mész el. ‘You do not go away.‘ ''

Therefore, in our sentence, I think the correct answer is displayed.


NoelHusz

No.I am Hungarian, and it is incorrect.


Adam36321

It's also correct: Nem lepünk az épületbe.


TiborPapp7

Correct: Mi nem lépünk be az épületbe

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.