"We don't step into the building."

Translation:Mi nem lépünk be az épületbe.

August 10, 2016

6 Comments


-__Jacob__-

Is this a correct translation "Mi nem belépünk az épületbe"?

August 10, 2016

Shamarth

It's correct, but it emphasises the verb:

We don't step into the building (... but fly in through the windows.)

August 10, 2016

Croustipoulet

I don't think it is the best answer, if we refer the lesson's Tips Notes:

''In addition, the particle follows the verb when there is negation or in questions with question words: Nem mész el. ‘You do not go away.‘ ''

Therefore, in our sentence, I think the correct answer is displayed.

February 21, 2018

NoelHusz

No.I am Hungarian, and it is incorrect.

April 9, 2019

Adam36321

It's also correct: Nem lepünk az épületbe.

July 9, 2018

TiborPapp7

Correct: Mi nem lépünk be az épületbe

July 3, 2017
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.