"Ezek az országok tökéletesek: Törökország, Ausztrália, Japán."

Translation:These countries are perfect: Turkey, Australia, Japan.

August 10, 2016

21 Comments


Arcaeca

This should be a fun flame war to watch...

August 10, 2016

MagicOfLA

Saying Turkey is perfect in Hungarian language after all those centuries of war? Isn't it blasphemy? ;-)

September 10, 2016

SedatKlc

even if the religions seperate this two nations from each other, magyarok és törökök testvérek vannak

September 16, 2016

DoktorVirag

How can this be? Unless I am mistaken, they don't speak Hungarian in any of those countries.

September 27, 2016

Ishana92

Well, tbf no one speaks hungarian outside of hungary except expat hungarians :P

May 16, 2017

BigWayne19

----------- and us ! . . .

Big 25 mar 18

March 26, 2018

Judit294350

I have recently heard there are about 10 000 Hungarians living in Melbourne, Australia - many of whom do speak Hungarian.

January 15, 2019

csipke100

There’s even more in Sydney

January 15, 2019

BigWayne19

Australia accepted 13,320 DPs after WWII and 14,000 refugees after the 1956 Revolution and Freedom Fight.

Big 14 jan 19

January 15, 2019

guirita123

Canada didn't make the cut?

November 2, 2016

Kathy979841

Thanks for the comment about Australia, as I am Australia but we have our problems too.

August 20, 2016

bnyugat

Like off shore detention... The government denying climate change... Refusal to deal with Indigenous people as people... stb stb stb...

August 25, 2016

csipke100

Not to mention the revolving door prime ministership

January 15, 2019

SedatKlc

köszönöm szépen magyar testvérekem :)

September 16, 2016

cattjm

I ALWAYS automatically put "and" in the sentences like this! :'D So frustrating!

September 24, 2016

MacLomain

It seems that, in Hungarian, they often leave out the "and" at the end of a series.

November 9, 2016

Kathy979841

I think all this goes to show that in english we often say the grass is greener on the other side. Meaning that another place looks better than where we are. There is good and bad about most places except those caught up in real conflict situations at a particular time.

September 11, 2016

DavidCarver

Make Ruritania perfect again

May 1, 2017

Kathy979841

I agree whole heartedly about those things. I am not a proud Australian in relation to our government lack of human understanding and climate change. I have taught in several Aboriginal communities and have a lot of respect for Aboriginal culture. Our migrant policy is a disgrace.

August 25, 2016

MacLomain

I think this must be in the context of some kind of international competition like the Olympics.

November 9, 2016

csipke100

In Australia, migrant policy sucks, treatment of Aborigines is horrendous and climate change denial is pervasive. Not only that but our politicians behave like kindergarten children (which is probably why the teachers are flying away). On the other hand, plenty of people here speak Hungarian.

August 31, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.