1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Ezek az országok tökéletesek…

"Ezek az országok tökéletesek: Törökország, Ausztrália, Japán."

Translation:These countries are perfect: Turkey, Australia, Japan.

August 10, 2016

22 Comments


Arcaeca

This should be a fun flame war to watch...


MagicOfLA

Saying Turkey is perfect in Hungarian language after all those centuries of war? Isn't it blasphemy? ;-)


guirita123

Canada didn't make the cut?


cattjm

I ALWAYS automatically put "and" in the sentences like this! :'D So frustrating!


MacLomain

It seems that, in Hungarian, they often leave out the "and" at the end of a series.


Markus373694

No, they don't. But this is not a sentence, just a list of countries after a ":" So they don't need "and"


SedatKlc

köszönöm szépen magyar testvérekem :)


Kathy979841

Thanks for the comment about Australia, as I am Australia but we have our problems too.


Kathy979841

I think all this goes to show that in english we often say the grass is greener on the other side. Meaning that another place looks better than where we are. There is good and bad about most places except those caught up in real conflict situations at a particular time.


DavidCarver

Make Ruritania perfect again


MacLomain

I think this must be in the context of some kind of international competition like the Olympics.


Kathy979841

I agree whole heartedly about those things. I am not a proud Australian in relation to our government lack of human understanding and climate change. I have taught in several Aboriginal communities and have a lot of respect for Aboriginal culture. Our migrant policy is a disgrace.


DoktorVirag

How can this be? Unless I am mistaken, they don't speak Hungarian in any of those countries.


Ishana92

Well, tbf no one speaks hungarian outside of hungary except expat hungarians :P


BigWayne19

----------- and us ! . . .

Big 25 mar 18


Judit294350

I have recently heard there are about 10 000 Hungarians living in Melbourne, Australia - many of whom do speak Hungarian.


csipke100

There’s even more in Sydney


BigWayne19

Australia accepted 13,320 DPs after WWII and 14,000 refugees after the 1956 Revolution and Freedom Fight.

Big 14 jan 19


csipke100

In Australia, migrant policy sucks, treatment of Aborigines is horrendous and climate change denial is pervasive. Not only that but our politicians behave like kindergarten children (which is probably why the teachers are flying away). On the other hand, plenty of people here speak Hungarian.


BigWayne19

------- i hear that men treat the women very fairly, too, eh ? . . .

Big 23 apr 20


BigWayne19

-------- oh dear. i'm sorry . . .

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.