"לכן יש, לנו אין!"

Translation:You have, we do not!

August 10, 2016

35 Comments
This discussion is locked.


MardukSky

I have a little hard time hearing: לכן _ להן and לכם _ להם?

Any tip you can give me about these ones? Thank you.


Emmy_Altava

Listen for a more guttural sound in לכם / לכן rather than a sound more like an english 'h' as in the others.


RoxClimbs

Just like Emmy said think of two sounds: the letter hei (ה) has a sound like in hotel, a light pronounced / aspirated H; the letter chet (ח) the famous guttural sound like in spanish the letter J pronounced in Jorge.

להם / להן light sounds, they m./f.

לכם / לכן guttural sounds, you pl. m./f.


danny912421

lachén yesh, lánu ein!


laformica

Is it common to swap the word order like this?


laformica

Saying "לכן יש" instead of "יש לכן".


PippaOz

So when do we change the words around?


danny912421

When there is a special emphasis, like the sentence above suggests. YOU have, WE don't.


FelixZhao1

Is it also because there are no objects?


danny912421

Not really. It works the same whether you have an object or not.


dastanb

I wrote down "you have AND we do not", but it was not accepted. feelsbadman


CJ.Dennis

There's no "ו" before "לנו", so including "and" is incorrect.


qWBzgdWr

I can't hear the difference between לכם and
להם


Scripture.Page

למא לא: You have it and we do not.


Florlice

The English sentence feels rather unnatural, though, doesn't it.


M132T003C

As a native English speaker, “You have it and we do not.” seems like a perfectly natural English sentence. That said, there’s no word that translates to “and” in the Hebrew version, so I’d say this should translate to “You have it, we do not”, which also seems perfectly natural.


Florlice

I agree. 'You have it and we do not' is fine. 'You have and we do not' (without object), on the other hand, which I was referring to, doesn't sound like anything I've ever come across in the South West of England, and, if anything, it sounds a bit like 'have-nots' - those who have and those who don't. I don't think that's what they mean, though.


CJ.Dennis

What's bad about the English sentence is the inconsistent verbs. When making a comparison, it's best to keep the main verbs the same:

  • You have, we haven't
  • You do, we don't
  • You have, we don't have

Only the last one has the meaning they're looking for here, but it should have objects as it sounds awkward without them:

  • You have some, we don't have any

Dorothysim15

Can you reverse it to יש לכן, אין לנו


TimWLee

To me, the audio sounds too much like לכם יש, לנו אין. Is it just me?


Sharon522729

So why is feminine lacen, correct, but the masculine lacem is not?


Theresa754142

I’m assuming you meant the feminine lakhen or lachen.

Lakhen לכן is what he says, so that’s what you have to write. I can hear the “nyesh” sound rather than a “myesh” sound.


tiagosarmento

:@ :@ :@why too hard to listen M N .--.


GiottoFerr

I used don't instead of do not. Where is the mistake here? It is just the abbreviation, isn't it?


Yomalyn

"You have, we don't." was accepted for me.

You may have had a typo elsewhere in the sentence.... This course doesn't seem to underline them, so they can be easy to miss :-)


hMQS4KHs
  • You have, we don't." Could the above be accepted as alternative translation? The meaning (do not/don't) is essentially the same.

Sue176357

I am struggling to hear the sentences. I feel I have not learnt all the vocabulary on this particular revision page


ElanaDewey

This is not correct in English grammar. May please clarify this for me? In English, I feel the sentence should read:. You have it We do not."

I welcome your thoughts.

I am grateful for your free lessons.


LeahLapidus

Thought לכן was "therefore"


Theresa754142

לכן Lachen also means “so” or “therefore”.

https://www.pealim.com/search/?from-nav=1&q=לכן

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.