1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "לכן יש, לנו אין!"

"לכן יש, לנו אין!"

Translation:You have, we do not!

August 10, 2016

28 Comments


MardukSky

I have a little hard time hearing: לכן _ להן and לכם _ להם?

Any tip you can give me about these ones? Thank you.


Emmy_Altava

Listen for a more guttural sound in לכם / לכן rather than a sound more like an english 'h' as in the others.


RoxTheGreat

Just like Emmy said think of two sounds: the letter hei (ה) has a sound like in hotel, a light pronounced / aspirated H; the letter chet (ח) the famous guttural sound like in spanish the letter J pronounced in Jorge.

להם / להן light sounds, they m./f.

לכם / לכן guttural sounds, you pl. m./f.


laformica

Is it common to swap the word order like this?


laformica

Saying "לכן יש" instead of "יש לכן".


PippaOz

So when do we change the words around?


danny912421

When there is a special emphasis, like the sentence above suggests. YOU have, WE don't.


dastanb

I wrote down "you have AND we do not", but it was not accepted. feelsbadman


CJ.Dennis

There's no "ו" before "לנו", so including "and" is incorrect.


Scripture.Page

למא לא: You have it and we do not.


Florlice

The English sentence feels rather unnatural, though, doesn't it.


M132T003C

As a native English speaker, “You have it and we do not.” seems like a perfectly natural English sentence. That said, there’s no word that translates to “and” in the Hebrew version, so I’d say this should translate to “You have it, we do not”, which also seems perfectly natural.


Florlice

I agree. 'You have it and we do not' is fine. 'You have and we do not' (without object), on the other hand, which I was referring to, doesn't sound like anything I've ever come across in the South West of England, and, if anything, it sounds a bit like 'have-nots' - those who have and those who don't. I don't think that's what they mean, though.


CJ.Dennis

What's bad about the English sentence is the inconsistent verbs. When making a comparison, it's best to keep the main verbs the same:

  • You have, we haven't
  • You do, we don't
  • You have, we don't have

Only the last one has the meaning they're looking for here, but it should have objects as it sounds awkward without them:

  • You have some, we don't have any

tiagosarmento

:@ :@ :@why too hard to listen M N .--.


GiottoFerr

I used don't instead of do not. Where is the mistake here? It is just the abbreviation, isn't it?


Yomalyn

"You have, we don't." was accepted for me.

You may have had a typo elsewhere in the sentence.... This course doesn't seem to underline them, so they can be easy to miss :-)


hMQS4KHs
  • You have, we don't." Could the above be accepted as alternative translation? The meaning (do not/don't) is essentially the same.

Sue176357

I am struggling to hear the sentences. I feel I have not learnt all the vocabulary on this particular revision page


ElanaDewey

This is not correct in English grammar. May please clarify this for me? In English, I feel the sentence should read:. You have it We do not."

I welcome your thoughts.

I am grateful for your free lessons.


Dorothysim15

Can you reverse it to יש לכן, אין לנו


Jony-S

Is very subtle but duolingo is soo feminist


Josiah520834

IT DID NOT SAY ANYTHING TO ME, EVEN WHEN I RE-CLICKED IT!


Josiah520834

IT STILL DID NOT SAY ANYTHING!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! HIS MAKES ME MAD!

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.