"לכן יש, לנו אין!"

Translation:You have, we do not!

August 10, 2016

22 Comments


MardukSky

I have a little hard time hearing: לכן _ להן and לכם _ להם?

Any tip you can give me about these ones? Thank you.

August 22, 2016

Emmy_Altava

Listen for a more guttural sound in לכם / לכן rather than a sound more like an english 'h' as in the others.

August 28, 2016

RoxTheGreat

Just like Emmy said think of two sounds: the letter hei (ה) has a sound like in hotel, a light pronounced / aspirated H; the letter chet (ח) the famous guttural sound like in spanish the letter J pronounced in Jorge.

להם / להן light sounds, they m./f.

לכם / לכן guttural sounds, you pl. m./f.

January 21, 2019

laformica

Is it common to swap the word order like this?

September 12, 2016

Emmy_Altava

What do you mean?

September 12, 2016

laformica

Saying "לכן יש" instead of "יש לכן".

September 12, 2016

Emmy_Altava

Yes, it is common.

September 12, 2016

dastanb

I wrote down "you have AND we do not", but it was not accepted. feelsbadman

August 10, 2016

CJ.Dennis

There's no "ו" before "לנו", so including "and" is incorrect.

April 18, 2018

Scripture.Page

למא לא: You have it and we do not.

March 18, 2017

L.Bijker

The English sentence feels rather unnatural, though, doesn't it.

April 25, 2017

M132T003C

As a native English speaker, “You have it and we do not.” seems like a perfectly natural English sentence. That said, there’s no word that translates to “and” in the Hebrew version, so I’d say this should translate to “You have it, we do not”, which also seems perfectly natural.

May 17, 2017

L.Bijker

I agree. 'You have it and we do not' is fine. 'You have and we do not' (without object), on the other hand, which I was referring to, doesn't sound like anything I've ever come across in the South West of England, and, if anything, it sounds a bit like 'have-nots' - those who have and those who don't. I don't think that's what they mean, though.

May 18, 2017

tiagosarmento

:@ :@ :@why too hard to listen M N .--.

February 15, 2017

GiottoFerr

I used don't instead of do not. Where is the mistake here? It is just the abbreviation, isn't it?

January 9, 2019

Yomalyn

"You have, we don't." was accepted for me.

You may have had a typo elsewhere in the sentence.... This course doesn't seem to underline them, so they can be easy to miss :-)

March 17, 2019

hMQS4KHs
  • You have, we don't." Could the above be accepted as alternative translation? The meaning (do not/don't) is essentially the same.
May 6, 2019

CJ.Dennis

What's bad about the English sentence is the inconsistent verbs. When making a comparison, it's best to keep the main verbs the same:

  • You have, we haven't
  • You do, we don't
  • You have, we don't have

Only the last one has the meaning they're looking for here, but it should have objects as it sounds awkward without them:

  • You have some, we don't have any
February 14, 2018

Josiah520834

IT DID NOT SAY ANYTHING TO ME, EVEN WHEN I RE-CLICKED IT!

June 30, 2017

Josiah520834

IT STILL DID NOT SAY ANYTHING!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! HIS MAKES ME MAD!

June 30, 2017
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.