Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Azok a városok kulturálisak és történelmiek."

Translation:Those cities are cultural and historic.

2 years ago

4 Comments


Arcaeca
Arcaeca

I'm not sure that in English we ever just say that something is "cultural". "Culturally significant", sure. But you'd get some weird looks if in the US you were to ask, say, "Is Mount Rushmore cultural?"

2 years ago

vvsey
vvsey

Well, then the translation is perfect. It sounds just as weird to me in Hungarian.

2 years ago

MisiekSzy

Can you say"egy kulturális személy", meaning something like "egy művelt személy"? In Polish we have those very similar words - "kulturowy" (cultural, like cultural processes, cultural studies, cultural significance etc.) and "kulturalny" (roughly meaning "well-behaved").

Still wouldn't make much sense in the context of cities, though, I guess.

5 months ago

sky_venom
sky_venom

Kulturalny=kulturált.

Kulturált személy - someone who knows how to behave. Related to 'művelt', but that is more about your knowledge, this is about manners.

Kulturált viselkedés - good behavior.

Kulturált hely - nice, clean, agreable place.

1 month ago