"Azok a városok kulturálisak és történelmiek."

Translation:Those cities are cultural and historic.

August 10, 2016

5 Comments


Arcaeca

I'm not sure that in English we ever just say that something is "cultural". "Culturally significant", sure. But you'd get some weird looks if in the US you were to ask, say, "Is Mount Rushmore cultural?"

August 10, 2016

vvsey

Well, then the translation is perfect. It sounds just as weird to me in Hungarian.

August 11, 2016

MisiekSzy

Can you say"egy kulturális személy", meaning something like "egy művelt személy"? In Polish we have those very similar words - "kulturowy" (cultural, like cultural processes, cultural studies, cultural significance etc.) and "kulturalny" (roughly meaning "well-behaved").

Still wouldn't make much sense in the context of cities, though, I guess.

May 4, 2018

sky_venom

Kulturalny=kulturált.

Kulturált személy - someone who knows how to behave. Related to 'művelt', but that is more about your knowledge, this is about manners.

Kulturált viselkedés - good behavior.

Kulturált hely - nice, clean, agreable place.

September 3, 2018

Kathy979841

Hey,hey

August 20, 2016
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.