Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Nagyon ismerős vagy!"

Translation:You are very familiar!

2 years ago

4 Comments


Arcaeca
Arcaeca

My suggested translation: "You look/seem very familiar".

2 years ago

Shamarth
Shamarth

There's a more literal translation for that: "Nagyon ismerősnek tűnsz."

But it seems to me that "you are very familiar" wouldn't be used often in English, and the versions you suggested are a lot more natural, so maybe they should be accepted.

2 years ago

dragoncurve
dragoncurve

could this also mean "you are very well known" (a famous person)?

2 years ago

jzsuzsi
jzsuzsi

That would be: nagyon ismert vagy.

1 year ago