"Nagyon ismerős vagy!"

Translation:You are very familiar!

August 10, 2016

4 Comments


Arcaeca

My suggested translation: "You look/seem very familiar".

August 10, 2016

Shamarth

There's a more literal translation for that: "Nagyon ismerősnek tűnsz."

But it seems to me that "you are very familiar" wouldn't be used often in English, and the versions you suggested are a lot more natural, so maybe they should be accepted.

August 10, 2016

dragoncurve

could this also mean "you are very well known" (a famous person)?

October 7, 2016

jzsuzsi

That would be: nagyon ismert vagy.

December 25, 2016
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.