"מי מאמן את הילדים האלו?"

Translation:Who trains these children?

August 10, 2016

10 Comments


Stallya

That first מ from מאמן sounds like a נ

October 29, 2016

cgealer

is "who coaches" an acceptable translation?

August 10, 2016

Weronika929747

I would say האלה...

November 19, 2016

gsazbon

What is the difference?

July 16, 2017

D.EstherNJ

Why is "אמן" (artist, Amen) in the word "מאמן" (train)?

April 3, 2018

IngeborgHa14

Well, the "artist" אֳמָן is the odd man out, which is an Akkanian-Sumerian loanword, but both אָמֵן and אִמֵּן come from the same root אמן "to be firm, trustworthy".

May 12, 2018

JudithMett2

When do we use האלו rather than האלה ?

August 24, 2018

IngeborgHa14

Well, אֵ֫לֶּה and אֵ֫לּוּ are used the same. Both are plural in both genders. So הַילָדִים הָאֵ֫לֶּה would be correct too.

August 24, 2018

Buddy539836

I really hear "mina" on מי. Do where is the "נ"?

December 3, 2018

IngeborgHa14

I suppose you hear the nasal consonant of the next word מְאַמֵּן.

December 3, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.