1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "מי מאמן את הילדים האלו?"

"מי מאמן את הילדים האלו?"

Translation:Who trains these children?

August 10, 2016

13 Comments


Silsool

That first מ from מאמן sounds like a נ


cgealer

is "who coaches" an acceptable translation?


Weronika929747

I would say האלה...


D.EstherNJ

Why is "אמן" (artist, Amen) in the word "מאמן" (train)?


IngeborgHa14

Well, the "artist" אֳמָן is the odd man out, which is an Akkanian-Sumerian loanword, but both אָמֵן and אִמֵּן come from the same root אמן "to be firm, trustworthy".


JudithMett2

When do we use האלו rather than האלה ?


IngeborgHa14

Well, אֵ֫לֶּה and אֵ֫לּוּ are used the same. Both are plural in both genders. So הַיְלָדִים הָאֵ֫לֶּה would be correct too.


YardenNB

Also, האלו tends to be used only formally, while האלה is used both formally and in everyday.


Buddy539836

I really hear "mina" on מי. Do where is the "נ"?


IngeborgHa14

I suppose you hear the nasal consonant of the next word מְאַמֵּן.


Iknownothi5

Who does believe these children?


IngeborgHa14

מִי מַאֲמִין לַיְלָדִים הָאֵ֫לוּ


Buddy539836

The audio is really going to fast. It is pronounced meamen. But you hear menet. Of course it the את ,you hear. I know that native speakers can understand each other good enough but it is frustrating when you try so hard and you are then misled by superb speaking native speakers. I live in the Netherlands and if someone from another land comes to visit us, we try everything to make the person feel comfortable and speak very slowly in his or her language, English, French, German... (If we can) We would not dare to speak in the various Dutch dialects! So, is this on done purpose?

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.