"Beülünk egy filmre, jöttök ti is?"

Translation:We are going to see a movie, are you coming, too?

August 10, 2016

11 Comments


Arcaeca

Already reported, but the simple present doesn't make sense to use here, since it's used to indicate that an action is done in general. It may be a good idea to keep as an alternate translation for non-native English speakers, but really "We're going to see a movie, are you coming too?" is the only logical answer, unless there's a group of friends that habitually go and see the same movie.

August 10, 2016

mizinamo

And that have some kind of amnesia, such that they don't remember whether their other friend habitually comes along as well or not and they need to ask.

...maybe that's why they keep watching the same movie.

August 11, 2016

Kathy979841

That is right step up.

August 20, 2016

yishay.veg

Shouldnt it be We sit in a movie? Makes perfect sense to me

February 19, 2017

JSNuttall

Regardless of the literal translation, "we sit in a movie" doesn't really make sense in English... unless perhaps you're saying that you actually appear in the movie as actors or extras, who are shown sitting down. (Even then, of course, it's a very odd thing to say.)

January 6, 2019

[deactivated user]

    No be is a berbal prefix for movement into

    July 3, 2017

Judit294350

    You can sit in a movie theatre - but not a movie. And "sit" doesn't work with the second half. It has to be sitting (or going to/going to see etc).

    January 15, 2019

ale.levente

    Logically the two sentences are equal. But formally, the Hungarian one means something like "We are going to sit to watch a movie. Are you coming too?"

    February 3, 2018

GaryCarpen1

    I agree with all of you. This is a strange one. Maybe, as Levente suggests, a phrase that means something that is interpreted in English as the whole phrase, not the grammar and words in it. There certainly is no "going" and no "seeing" in the word for word translation. Must be something like "Wur takin in a flick, ya comin?" in English.

    February 14, 2018

guntunge

    These sentences really mess with my mind.
    Parts of it make sense in German, but not entirely, and there is often a fundamental mismatch with English, word for word.

    beülünk works ok translated to German (but filmbe).
    filmre would too, if it was beer and megyünk...
    Irritating.

    Rather suboptimal for a duolingo course and its rigid 1:1 system.

    October 15, 2018

dublen

    We go see a movie.

    I am laugh at this.

    Author is be retardinged.

    March 23, 2017
    Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.