"אני צופֶה במים."

Translation:I watch the water.

August 10, 2016

31 Comments


marcocanel10

DEAR JULIE, צופה DEMANDS THE PREPOSITION ב

August 10, 2016

brandonjatkins

Why? Is there a specific type of verb that demands ב? What other words follow this? And, as asked in another comment, how would you say "I watch [from within] the water."? perhaps אני צופה ממים?

May 24, 2017

Daniel495432

I'm just learning this to but it's not unlike "looking at". So I can't be too mad.

November 14, 2017

TeribleTeri

You can say looking in, looking under, looking over, looking to...

June 5, 2018

Grafdog

So supposing I wanted to differentiate between "I watch the water" and the somewhat nonsensical "I watch in the water". Couldn't these translate from the same Hebrew sentence "אני צופה במים"?

March 23, 2017

YoSoyJoseph

Right. Probably context.

June 8, 2017

Mathman2pi

Why can't "I watch in the water", as in "I watch the children in the water" (while being in the water)? Wouldn't somebody like a lifeguard say that? Where else could it be applicable?

January 18, 2018

Michael112818

Pretty sure "I watch in the water" is not a valid english sentence. You can't watch into things. But that is the preposition in hebrew anyway.

September 2, 2018

yolessia

I imagine this is supposed to be about the sea or the ocean, but all I can think of is this guy staring intently at a glass of water.

January 3, 2018

xnaut

Majestic

April 22, 2017

Yana846101

Do you hear "ba-" here? I've listened to the audio loads of times but still hear "be-" and thus don't write "the" but it's marked as wrong...

July 6, 2017

jarrettph

Report it.

September 11, 2017

TeribleTeri

I think there's a rule when it's be instead of ba. I'll try to find it

April 24, 2018

TeribleTeri

be+ha = ba. I know there was a good explanation , but I can't find it.

April 24, 2018

TeribleTeri

From MODERN HEBREW GRAMMAR by Lewis Glinnert: 4 The definite article ה ‘The’ is usually ה, pronounced ha. It is always prefixed to the noun, e.g. ‘the light’. האור (So, too, are all other one-letter words, such as בְ ‘in’ and כְ ‘as’.) Note: Newsreaders and teachers may pronounce it as הֶwith certain words, but coming from an ordinary person this will sound pedantic. When combining ְב and ְל with ה the’, one has to run them together to make בָ and לָ , thus בַבוקר in the morning (not בְהַבוקר)

לַסוף to the end Not לְהַסוף

April 24, 2018

JulieOlsha

Shouldn't it be ani tzofe ha'mayim?

August 10, 2016

TeribleTeri

Bamayim in the water

April 24, 2018

BenSmart2

No, ב can sometimes mean "in", but other times it simply marks the object of certain verbs (like watch, support, etc.).

It's similar to in English how "I see water" is correct but "I look water" is not correct. We have to say "I look AT water." But when look is used intransitively (i.e. "I am looking") there is not need for the at. It is only added to mark the object of the verb. Similar in Hebrew.

June 6, 2018

TeribleTeri

Thanks good explanation.

June 17, 2018

DaveSmith456703

Now that makes sense

May 18, 2019

Hsn626796

Would "I watch in the water" be the same, or is it אני צופה בבמים ..?

July 5, 2017

TomerBromberg

Earlier in the lesson it said this translates to i stare at the water but now it counted that as wrong?

February 15, 2018

jarrettph

Stare is בוהה.

February 15, 2018

VikaLioraP

I've got a typo for not using nikkudot

March 2, 2018

jarrettph

Happens all the time, just ignore it.

March 2, 2018

TeribleTeri

Sometimes you'll get a typo for using it. Welcome to a Duolingo, languages that are not romanized, have slight quirks because they built it/standardized on reading left to right, etc.

April 24, 2018

JimCopelan1

Would אני צופה המים be nonsense or just have a different meaning. If so, what might that be?

May 8, 2018

TeribleTeri

You can't say that. I'm just learning as well... But above it says you need the bet preposition for that verb. Even if it wasn't needed, you didn't add the direct object marker et, to go before the hey.

June 5, 2018

JimCopelan1

Oh I forgot to add that. That does prompt another question though, why is et not needed when bet is the preposition? Ma'im is still the direct object right?

June 5, 2018

YardenNB

/et/ is needed with an object that is both (a) determined, (b) direct. With the ב preposition it's not direct.

December 22, 2018

YardenNB

At the risk of confusing you further, it's not as nonsense. Because "צופה" is also "predict". You can say "אני צופה שטפון", meaning "I predict flood". I can't quite make it work with אני צופה מים or אני צופה את המים, but it's close...

December 22, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.