"איך זה להיות כוכב?"

Translation:How is it to be a star?

August 10, 2016

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


rBhr5

'How is it to be a star?' is such unidiomatic English that I automatically translated this as 'What is it like to be a star?' and was marked incorrect. It is completely correct and a much better translation than the one given here.


MrsT637020

Totally nonsense sentence in English. What does it mean in Hebrew??


IngeborgHa14

Well, it means either a) How is it to be a celestial body or b) How is it to be a celebrity.


Phmagnabosco

Honestly without any context at all it is really hard to parse this sentence. Idiomatic English: what is it like to be a star.


bgorman76

A famous entertainer is called a star


MasterK-Bob

Really stressed by the extra syllablr between איך and זה. I listened to it a number of times and and there is an extra syllable so it's like איכה זה or איך חזה. When you're not sure what words you might not know it's almost impossible to get this right the first time. Is adding extra syllables really just normal Hebrew pronunciation cuz that's stressful


Erlenmeyer71

Agreed, I am convinced that איך הזה would be pronounced exactly as the recording does. Every time I get frustrated by something like this I remind myself how goofy English is and I feel better.


FaizalZahid

Is this sentence natural? Sorry, not an English speaker


JarlNydahl

What is it like to be a star?


TaraPride

It's a perfectly fine English sentence, but it sounds a bit poetic.


joelnaqqar

I didn't understand any of the sentences, English or Hebrew


gbauhr

I wonder why the speaker stresses the yod in להיות (lehiiyot). Is that the normal pronunciation?


IngeborgHa14

Well, because it is difficult to close the first syllable in לִהְיוֹת with a haitch, you hear a short additional vowel.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.