1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "איך זה להיות כוכב?"

"איך זה להיות כוכב?"

Translation:How is it to be a star?

August 10, 2016

11 Comments


rBhr5

'How is it to be a star?' is such unidiomatic English that I automatically translated this as 'What is it like to be a star?' and was marked incorrect. It is completely correct and a much better translation than the one given here.


bgorman76

A famous entertainer is called a star


MrsT637020

Totally nonsense sentence in English. What does it mean in Hebrew??


IngeborgHa14

Well, it means either a) How is it to be a celestial body or b) How is it to be a celebrity.


Phmagnabosco

Honestly without any context at all it is really hard to parse this sentence. Idiomatic English: what is it like to be a star.


FaizalZahid

Is this sentence natural? Sorry, not an English speaker


JarlNydahl

What is it like to be a star?


TaraPride

It's a perfectly fine English sentence, but it sounds a bit poetic.


joelnaqqar

I didn't understand any of the sentences, English or Hebrew


gbauhr

I wonder why the speaker stresses the yod in להיות (lehiiyot). Is that the normal pronunciation?


IngeborgHa14

Well, because it is difficult to close the first syllable in לִהְיוֹת with a haitch, you hear a short additional vowel.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.