"איך זה להיות כוכב?"

Translation:How is it to be a star?

August 10, 2016

9 Comments


bgorman76

A famous entertainer is called a star

September 27, 2016

rBhr5

'How is it to be a star?' is such unidiomatic English that I automatically translated this as 'What is it like to be a star?' and was marked incorrect. It is completely correct and a much better translation than the one given here.

August 29, 2018

FaizalZahid

Is this sentence natural? Sorry, not an English speaker

August 10, 2016

JarlNydahl

What is it like to be a star?

August 20, 2018

joelnaqqar

I didn't understand any of the sentences, English or Hebrew

June 25, 2017

gbauhr

I wonder why the speaker stresses the yod in להיות (lehiiyot). Is that the normal pronunciation?

August 4, 2017

IngeborgHa14

Well, because it is difficult to close the first syllable in לִהְיוֹת with a haitch, you hear a short additional vowel.

August 20, 2018

MrsT637020

Totally nonsense sentence in English. What does it mean in Hebrew??

March 24, 2019

IngeborgHa14

Well, it means either a) How is it to be a celestial body or b) How is it to be a celebrity.

March 24, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.