"אִילו הייתְ איתי השמש הייתה זורחת."

Translation:If you were with me the sun would shine.

August 10, 2016

22 Comments
This discussion is locked.


AlonZoomba

The recorded sentence is not clear enough, it was hard for me to understand איתי from the playback. And I am Israeli


Mabel544786

Just my opinion: If THIS phrase were pronounced a bit slower it would be easier to learn to pronounce the words correctly...but most of the time the mail voice is very good! (Maybe the female voice could slow down more often too?). I think the most difficult words are the words with two juds after one another. Always unsure how to pronounce them...


Vee356482

I totally agree with Mabel. The female voice is very fast and unclear.


arijun

Since modern hebrew does away with vowels, it often uses a י or a ו as replacements. So to specify a 'y' sound, sometimes you have to put two yuds יי. For example the difference between עיירה and עירייה

Town - iyara - עיירה

Municipality - iriya - עירייה

You see the Y sound follows the double yud.


IngeborgHa14

Nice example of related words, which have the same letters in כְּתִיב חָסֵר, but עֲיָרָה is pronounced [ayara] by the way.


xerostomus

Good to know whom to blame for the terrible wheather... :-(


xerostomus

טוֹב לָדַעַת מִי אָשֵׁם בַּמֶּזֶג הָאֲוִויר הַנּוֹרָא


IngeborgHa14

In a constructus formation like weather, you only put the definite article before the second noun: בְּמֶ֫זֶג־הָאֲוִיר


DL-Trolls

You two are freakin' hilarious! There you guys are again!

:D


XeroStomus1

תּוֹדָה. אָנָּא, תָּמִיד תַּקֵּן אוֹתִי. אֲנִי יוֹדֵעַ שֶׁאֲנִי עוֹשָׂה הַרְבֵּה טָעוּיוֹת.


Home-To-Him

אִילּוּ הָיִיתְ אִיתִּי הַשֶּׁמֶשׁ הָיְתָה זוֹרַחַת


XeroStomus1

אִלּוּ הָיְתָה אִתִּי הַשֶּׁמֶשׁ, הָיִיתִי זוֹרַחַת.

פְּסִיקִים הֵם מְסֻכָּנִים... :-)


TaraPride

Conditional moods and past tenses are a source of confusion in English even for native speakers. Sometimes it can help to add explicit time markers. Present conditional: If you were with me [right now], the sun would shine [right now]. Past conditional: If you had been with me [yesterday], the sun would have shone [yesterday]. Past conditional with present implication (grammarians probably have a better name for this): If you had been with me [yesterday], the sun would be shining [right now].


Annemarie0719

... you are my sunshine, my only sunshine!


clairelanc3

Both should be accepted. If you were ( now) the sun would shine / if you had been ( in the past) the sun would have shined.


danny912421

The verb "shine" is irregular and its past participle is "shone" and "would have shone" is accepted.


Hadassah277241

What a about "If you were with me, the sun would be shining" Would that be correct?


Vee356482

הייתה is in the past tense. Therefor " If you were with me the sun would have shined" should also be accepted.


VivekRaman7

What's the difference between לוּ and אִילו


IngeborgHa14

Well, לוּ and אִלּוּ are synonyms, both used to introduce contrary to fact sentences in a slightle elevated register.


Theresa754142

Ilu hayit iti ha-shemesh hayta zorakhat.

Edited.


Home-To-Him

Because "shemesh" is feminine, it should be "hayta".

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.