"אִילו הייתְ איתי השמש הייתה זורחת."

Translation:If you were with me the sun would shine.

August 10, 2016

8 Comments


AlonZoomba

The recorded sentence is not clear enough, it was hard for me to understand איתי from the playback. And I am Israeli

August 16, 2016

Mabel544786

Just my opinion: If THIS phrase were pronounced a bit slower it would be easier to learn to pronounce the words correctly...but most of the time the mail voice is very good! (Maybe the female voice could slow down more often too?). I think the most difficult words are the words with two juds after one another. Always unsure how to pronounce them...

June 27, 2018

arijun

Since modern hebrew does away with vowels, it often uses a י or a ו as replacements. So to specify a 'y' sound, sometimes you have to put two yuds יי. For example the difference between עיירה and עירייה

Town - iyara - עיירה

Municipality - iriya - עירייה

You see the Y sound follows the double yud.

October 18, 2018

IngeborgHa14

Nice example of related words, which have the same letters in כְּתִיב חָסֵר, but עֲיָרָה is pronounced [ayara] by the way.

December 31, 2018

xerostomus

Good to know whom to blame for the terrible wheather... :-(

December 18, 2018

xerostomus

טוֹב לָדַעַת מִי אָשֵׁם בַּמֶּזֶג הָאֲוִויר הַנּוֹרָא

December 18, 2018

IngeborgHa14

In a constructus formation like weather, you only put the definite article before the second noun: בְּמֶ֫זֶג־הָאֲוִיר

December 31, 2018

clairelanc3

Both should be accepted. If you were ( now) the sun would shine / if you had been ( in the past) the sun would have shined.

January 19, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.