1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "אִילו הייתְ איתי השמש הייתה …

"אִילו הייתְ איתי השמש הייתה זורחת."

Translation:If you were with me the sun would shine.

August 10, 2016

16 Comments


AlonZoomba

The recorded sentence is not clear enough, it was hard for me to understand איתי from the playback. And I am Israeli


Mabel544786

Just my opinion: If THIS phrase were pronounced a bit slower it would be easier to learn to pronounce the words correctly...but most of the time the mail voice is very good! (Maybe the female voice could slow down more often too?). I think the most difficult words are the words with two juds after one another. Always unsure how to pronounce them...


arijun

Since modern hebrew does away with vowels, it often uses a י or a ו as replacements. So to specify a 'y' sound, sometimes you have to put two yuds יי. For example the difference between עיירה and עירייה

Town - iyara - עיירה

Municipality - iriya - עירייה

You see the Y sound follows the double yud.


IngeborgHa14

Nice example of related words, which have the same letters in כְּתִיב חָסֵר, but עֲיָרָה is pronounced [ayara] by the way.


Vee356482

I totally agree with Mabel. The female voice is very fast and unclear.


xerostomus

Good to know whom to blame for the terrible wheather... :-(


xerostomus

טוֹב לָדַעַת מִי אָשֵׁם בַּמֶּזֶג הָאֲוִויר הַנּוֹרָא


IngeborgHa14

In a constructus formation like weather, you only put the definite article before the second noun: בְּמֶ֫זֶג־הָאֲוִיר


DL-Trolls

You two are freakin' hilarious! There you guys are again!

:D


clairelanc3

Both should be accepted. If you were ( now) the sun would shine / if you had been ( in the past) the sun would have shined.


Hadassah277241

What a about "If you were with me, the sun would be shining" Would that be correct?


Annemarie0719

... you are my sunshine, my only sunshine!


Home-To-Him

אִילּוּ הָיִיתָ אִיתִּי הַשֶּׁמֶשׁ הָיְתָה זוֹרַחַת


Vee356482

הייתה is in the past tense. Therefor " If you were with me the sun would have shined" should also be accepted.


VivekRaman7

What's the difference between לוּ and אִילו


IngeborgHa14

Well, לוּ and אִלּוּ are synonyms, both used to introduce contrary to fact sentences in a slightle elevated register.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.