"אתם רואים את הכוכבים?"

Translation:Do you see the stars?

August 10, 2016

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


FaizalZahid

This is the same with Arabic "star/planet" "كوكب"!


LaithSirya

How do you make the distinction between planet and star?


IngeborgHa14

Well, based on the observation that some lights in the sky have a fixed position to each other (fixed stars, Latin stellae fixae), but other move around, the planets (Ancient Greek πλάνητες ἀστέρες wandering stars). This terminology was adapted by Hebrew, adding the Lamed-less infinitive of sit and walk to them: כּוֹכְבֵי־שֶׁ֫בֶת and כּוֹכְבֵי־לֶ֫כֶת.


Janis559500

Fascinating. So our English word "planet" comes from the Greek word "to wander."


Otto283955

Someone with brains. Thanks


Theresa754142

Atem ro’im et ha-kokhavim?


alezrozent

Why not: are you seeing the stars?


Theresa754142

Probably Duolingo didn’t accept “seeing the stars” because that expression is too close to “seeing stars”, which means that your vision is bedazzled after being struck on the head for example.


IngeborgHa14

So, in these cases of bedazzlement in Hebrew you are not seeing כּוֹכָבִים stars, but ... בְּזְקֵי־אוֹר light flashes (?) or זְבוּבִים flies (?). I am not sure.


Geraldine1610

Look at the stars, look how they shine for you...

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.