1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "What are they trying to fix?"

"What are they trying to fix?"

Translation:Họ đang cố gắng khắc phục cái gì?

August 10, 2016

6 Comments


Daniel.Alcaraz

When should "khắc phục" be used instead of "sửa" to mean "fix" or "repair"? Are they interchangeable, or should each be used in a specific context?


wordgeek416

khắc phục is Sino-Vietnamese 克服 but in modern Chinese it means to overcome/to put up with.


StewartMM

Accepts sửa for khắc phục.


BenjaminFo828541

My Vietnamese girlfriend explained me we use "khắc phục" when talking about a situation or a personal improvement. If the relationship between two people or two countries is bad and they want to improve it, then we will use "khắc phục".

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.