"What are they trying to fix?"

Translation:Họ đang cố gắng khắc phục cái gì?

August 10, 2016

4 Comments


Daniel.Alcaraz

When should "khắc phục" be used instead of "sửa" to mean "fix" or "repair"? Are they interchangeable, or should each be used in a specific context?

August 10, 2016

Songve

I think the word should be "overcome" not fix.

May 24, 2019

StewartMM

I don't know, Songve, there was another usage here that stated 'fix'. Something is wrong, either the stated vocabulary translation or the English usage above.

September 16, 2019

wordgeek416

khắc phục is Sino-Vietnamese 克服 but in modern Chinese it means to overcome/to put up with.

May 14, 2017
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.