1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "I have lots of good memories…

"I have lots of good memories."

Translation:יש לי הרבה זכרונות טובים.

August 10, 2016

17 Comments


JewishPolyglot

זכרונות טובים??


giladxw

The noun זכרון is masculine. It sounds more intuitive in the singular form, זכרון טוב, זכרון מתוק, זכרון ישן, etc.


Ilana308426

Why not conjugate the plural as masculine, instead of feminine? e.g. זכרונים טובים


airelibre

The endings ים and ות are most of the time used on masculine and feminine nouns respectively. However, that does not mean they are the masculine plural and the feminine plural endings per se. זכרונות is a masculine word. זכרונים does not exist.

There are some theories that in very early forms of Hebrew (before any writing), the endings were not aligned with gender and instead represented some other meaning, for example, tangible versus intangible, but over time the endings were reinterpreted by speakers and became more standardised along gender lines, but not completely, and hence you still have some unusual cases like this one: זכרונות טובים.


airelibre

Many nouns ending in ון- are masculine but have the plural ending ות-.


ultara

Many masculine nouns take ות in their plural, but the plural form is still masculine and so adjectives and verbs agreeing with it take masculine endings. There are also feminine nouns whose plurals end in ים


ZakharYah

I guess like chalomot metukim - sweet dreams - right?


Home-To-Him

yesh lee harbeh zichronot tovim

יֵש לִי הַרְבֵּה זִכְרוֹנוֹת טוֹבִים


mbergva

According to my native israeli friend the word המון shoul only be used when you describe people, and not objects. And that is how to differ when to use המון and when to use הרבה. In this case i could only choose the word המון which is not correct


airelibre

That's not true at all. People always say things like המון בהצלחה.

The word המון can mean "crowd", but it also means "lots of".


mbergva

I meant it means lots of, but should be used to describe lots of people, children, women ect. While הרבה could be used for all kind of lots of


radagastthebrown

I don't think that's true, either. המון is used the same way הרבה is, and the dictionaries seem to agree, for example -

https://he.wiktionary.org/wiki/%D7%94%D7%9E%D7%95%D7%9F

http://www.milononline.net/do_search.php?Q=%E4%EE%E5%EF


rors401

why does the ' from זיכרון disappear after z? Most nouns don't tend to lose that/a letter when they conjugate to plural? (i.e. victories keeps it with: ניצחונות, not נצחונות)


rors401

i feel like the mods don't check this anymore or care and will never answer my question, i see this all over the course now


airelibre

We can’t be expected to know about and answer the hundreds of questions that come in on the forums. We are merely volunteers. The forums are meant to be a community where learners can help one another.

As for זיכרונות/זכרונות and ניצחונות/נצחונות, both forms are fine and in use.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.