"I have lots of good memories."

Translation:יש לי הרבה זכרונות טובים.

August 10, 2016

11 Comments


JewishPolyglot

זכרונות טובים??

August 10, 2016

giladxw

The noun זכרון is masculine. It sounds more intuitive in the singular form, זכרון טוב, זכרון מתוק, זכרון ישן, etc.

August 10, 2016

ultara

Many masculine nouns take ות in their plural, but the plural form is still masculine and so adjectives and verbs agreeing with it take masculine endings. There are also feminine nouns whose plurals end in ים

August 11, 2016

ZakharYah

I guess like chalomot metukim - sweet dreams - right?

December 18, 2016

airelibre

Correct

December 18, 2016

airelibre

Many nouns ending in ון- are masculine but have the plural ending ות-.

August 11, 2016

ZakharYah

@XakSullivan on Twitter - fellow polyglot ... https://twitter.com/xaksullivan

December 18, 2016

mbergva

According to my native israeli friend the word המון shoul only be used when you describe people, and not objects. And that is how to differ when to use המון and when to use הרבה. In this case i could only choose the word המון which is not correct

March 1, 2017

airelibre

That's not true at all. People always say things like המון בהצלחה.

The word המון can mean "crowd", but it also means "lots of".

March 1, 2017

mbergva

I meant it means lots of, but should be used to describe lots of people, children, women ect. While הרבה could be used for all kind of lots of

March 1, 2017

radagastthebrown

I don't think that's true, either. המון is used the same way הרבה is, and the dictionaries seem to agree, for example -

https://he.wiktionary.org/wiki/%D7%94%D7%9E%D7%95%D7%9F

http://www.milononline.net/do_search.php?Q=%E4%EE%E5%EF

March 6, 2017
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.