1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "הייתם מאמינים?"

"הייתם מאמינים?"

Translation:Would you believe?

August 10, 2016

11 Comments


Cranberry.-.

Can this be used in the sentence, "Would you believe that (something) happened?!!" As an expression of surprise or disgust?


WarriorCleberz

Would you believe it? can be accepted too.


TeribleT

Hayitem ma'aminim?


AgaMemnon1

"would you have" should be accepted as well


MoriaPoot

how is "were you believing" wrong? is not מאמינים in the present tense?


nazelet11

without context the Hebrew sentence seems to be in the conditional tense, but it can also be some kind of past tense so i think 'were you believing' or 'did you believe' is also a right answer. native Hebrew speaker


flootzavut

This is a conditional sentence.


meirzev

כשאני קורא את זה אני חושה על הצגה הטלוויזיה "קבל סמארט" מהשישים.


Davidinla

Maybe תפוס את סמארט.


Steven768876

תפוס את שמארט!

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.